Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

fatal error

Posted on 2010-11-14
3
Medium Priority
?
548 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
hi

i am using windows xp in my laptop. everything is fine in my laptop. but if i shutdown the system i am getting a fatal error and unable to shutdown. daily i am swithing off my system by directly power of the laptop.
the error is:
stop: c000021a{fatal system error} the windows logon process terminated unexpectedly with the status of 0*00000000(0*00000000,0*00000000)'


please help me
0
Comment
Question by:ramachandraraju
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:George Khairallah
ID: 34131799
Try reverting to the "Last Known Good Configuration":
start up your computer, and press F8 before the Windows splash screen, then choose "Last Known Good Configuration".

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Kenneth Brown earned 100 total points
ID: 34132756
Do you remember what you installed or inserted or any updates you let happen between it working and not working? That might narrow it down.

Alternatively, If youve got a few system restore points saved, try system restoring back to when you know the problem wasnt there. If you get back to your earliest savepoint and it still does it, have you by any chance got any disk backups (of the main partition) you could go back to?
I only suggest such drastic measures because I had a similar problem and after *days* of trying to fix my current system, I eventually had to admit defeat & roll the whole thing back a while.
In other words, as I have said in previous posts, while it would be nice to discover the actual cause of some problem (such as this), there becomes a time when you have to cut your losses & get it working regardless.

0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:profjohan11
profjohan11 earned 100 total points
ID: 34132801
Hi,

I agree with Ken on this one. But for basics have you tried booting into safe mode or last known good configuration?

Identify any changes before problem started? Any specific error messages in systems logs?

If you are really interested you can troubleshoot and may never find the answer. Best bet make a backup of all your important files and documentations and setting and just reinstall your laptop.

Regards,

Johan
0