Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I have a software dongle for a rip program that looks for the dongle on LPT1

Posted on 2010-11-14
2
Medium Priority
?
424 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
the computer I have didn't come with a parallel port I installed a pci parallel card and it doesn't see the dongle any ideas. I changed the settings of the card to make it LPT1 but that hasn't helped. PC is an HP Celeron 3.47ghz with 2 gigs ram running XP Pro
0
Comment
Question by:DiggsYankees
2 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 34132219
Older dongles go straight to the LPT hardware.  The PCI card may be 'logically' LPT1 but it won't look like the old hardware LPT1.  I don't know how to get it to work on a machine like yours without an update from the manufacturer of the dongle or the software.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Dr. Klahn earned 1500 total points
ID: 34142415
DaveBaldwin is correct.  Programs that used LPT dongles usually wanted to do down-on-the-metal direct I/O to the hardware addresses.  XP frowns on that, for obvious reasons.

Double-check the hardware settings on your PCI card, just in case.  These can be confirmed through Control Panel, System, Hardware, Device Manager, Ports (Com and LPT), right-click on Printer Port LPT1, look on the Properties tab.

LPT1: I/O port 0x378, IRQ 7

See the comments on XP and LPT cards here:

http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/120787-45-need-change-lpt1-settings

If the manufacturer can't help you, and you must use this program, you'll have to drop back to a previous version of Windows with looser hardware security, probably Windows 98 or Windows 95.
0