Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Eigrp over mpls

Posted on 2010-11-14
14
Medium Priority
?
698 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Us this widely done? When would one choose eigrp over bgp, for connections to service provider (l3 vpn)
0
Comment
Question by:orus
  • 5
  • 5
  • 4
14 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:orus
ID: 34131906
I mean choose eigrp in place of bgp
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 34132196
Depends on the provider.

Some providers require BGP. Others are more flexible.
0
 

Author Comment

by:orus
ID: 34139660
if you had a choice between both, which would you use?

0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 34140255
How many routes will you be sending/receiving?

Is the routing protocol being run between two devices in the same AS or different AS's?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Faruk Onder Yerli
ID: 34140275
eigrp is cisco protocol. Because of it you may not use with all provider. I recommend that you may use OSPF over MPLS. it is working well and you are independence provider vendor equipment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:orus
ID: 34140440
7 remote sites
different AS
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Faruk Onder Yerli earned 1000 total points
ID: 34140524
if you want that when you add new route in network, all remote will know it over MPLS future, your provider has to talk with you one of the dynamic protocols. (RIP, OSPF, Eigrp). All of them possible to announce over MPLS. Eigrp can just announce over Cisco networks. If your provider network is cisco powered, you may use Eigrp. If not you may use RIP or OSPF.

7 Remote AS number is irrelavant for OSPF network. You will create own different Area in remote router and operator will collect all routes and redistribute over BGP in his MPLS network.

0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Don Johnston
Don Johnston earned 1000 total points
ID: 34140571
Traditionally, if you are exchanging routes with different autonomous systems, you would use BGP. So if these "different AS" are really different organizations, then you probably should be using BGP.

However, if these remote sites are part of your organization or they are agreeable to running EIGRP and you will not be exchanging too many routes, then you could run EIGRP.

There's really a bit more information needed about your situation to make an intelligent determination.
0
 

Author Comment

by:orus
ID: 34140573
Right now we are running OSPF within each of our LANs. Our edge devices (Qwest MPLS) peer eBGP to provider. Our edge devices are also doing mutual redistribution

I was just wondering if it makes more sense to use OSPF to our provider instead, since we are relatively small

thanks
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 34140593
If you're not exchanging large numbers of routes, and your provider allows it, run any protocol you want.

Personally, I like OSPF for an IGP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:orus
ID: 34140610
so if we're running multi area OSPF with a process ID of 1, our provider will form an adjaceny with a different process number?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Faruk Onder Yerli
ID: 34140620
if the 7 remote office is connected in same MPLS network, you may redistribute OSPF over MPLS. the most important case there you need check exchange routes quantity. If the 7 brunch connection stability is ok and not much load over them, OSPF will be better solution. BGP and eigrp give better solution over saturated networks.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 34140626
Process ID's are locally significant only. One router never knows what process ID another is using.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Faruk Onder Yerli
ID: 34140638
infact you can collect all different area in one ospf process. But finally provider will redistribute over BGP. You will get just one peer in each brunch for OSPF.  
0