Solved

MS Access 2007 Combo Wizard - Find A Rec - Now Broken

Posted on 2010-11-14
7
373 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I Used the Combo Wizard to create a list box where I can select a value then the form would go to that record.  It worked fine until I added some Option buttons.  Now, even if I create a new combo with the wizard it wll NOT go to the record I selected from the combo box.
Any Ideas?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Glennikins
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:t_hungate
ID: 34131841
What do you have the Option buttons doing?  If possible please attach a copy of your DB with any personal info removed so that we can see the problem.  Please also include any step you have already taken in an attempt to correct the issue. i.e. added now buttons, removed combobox and add new, changed the code for a control, or the row/record source for your form.

Thanks.

TLH
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 34132367
If you remove the Option buttons does the find work?

Have you tried re-adding the Find combo (using the Wizard)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Glennikins
ID: 34133208
I have attached a demo copy of the DB with a few records in it and I have removed customer specifics.
I have tried removing the Option buttons and I think the problem had occured before I added the buttons.  I have also tried removing and inserting the combo box to no avail.  The code that used to work came from the Wizard.
Thanks to all for your help.

TC-Demo-1.accdb
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MINDSUPERB
ID: 34133855
Glenn,

How about using this VBA codes instead of the macro. To make the code work, you need to change the control name of your combo box into cboSearch. Then copy and paste the below code in the form module.

Sincerely,
Ed
Private Sub cboSearch_AfterUpdate()
If IsNull(Me.cboSearch) Then
        Me.FilterOn = False
    Else
        Me.Filter = "Job_Master.Job_Num = '" & Me.cboSearch.Column(1) & "'"

Me.FilterOn = True
    End If
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 500 total points
ID: 34133874
1. There is no Primary Key in your Master Table.
I suggest making it the ID Field.

2. The controls in the detail section do not have the same source as the Form itself?

3. I suggest that you post a question to make sure the design of this form is consistent with what you are trying to accomplish here.

But as LSM suggests, if you have a backup of the file when it "Worked" then go back to that, and try again.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Glennikins
ID: 34235728
Response Question #2 put me on the right track and once I set all controls to the same source the problem went away.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 34236178
ok
0