[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Error: "MySQL server has gone away"

Posted on 2010-11-14
7
Medium Priority
?
545 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi Experts,

I have written a bit of PHP script to query a DB and loop through 1200+ rows and build a couple multidimensional arrays.  The trouble is that the queries & loops etc take so long that it appears the server connection closes.

When I lower the loop count limit to 3 or for instead of 1200 I don't get any errors and everything is great.  So it seems to be related to the time it takes to complete the script.

It's a godaddy MySQL server so I doubt that I have control over reconnect & timeout parameters.  Is there anything in the script I can do to hold the connection open or should I open and close the connection with every loop iteration?

I am getting this error later in the script when I try an insert after the big time consuming loop: MySQL server has gone away.
.

Thanks,

HNM
0
Comment
Question by:HelpNearMe
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 34131920
The error means that the connection you had defined/opened is no longer valid.  There is a test to make sure the connection is till present before even trying to pass a transaction.

The other option which is not available to you is to increase the idle connection timeout.  Or during the loop you check/send a noop through the connection.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HelpNearMe
ID: 34132054
Thanks arnold,

What is the test?

HNM
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 34132146
http://www.wallpaperama.com/forums/simple-php-mysql-connection-test-script-example-t5702.html


Another approach is to generate the request, close the connection if it is not needed and then reconnect when you need to interact with the database.
http://php.net/manual/en/function.mysql-ping.php
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 2000 total points
ID: 34132198
you would have
$mysql_connection_reference=mysql_connect();

you would then run mysql_ping($mysql_connection_reference); which will either return true that the connection is present or will reestablish the connection.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:madunix
ID: 34132729
look @ http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.0/en/gone-away.html 
Tryincreasing the "wait_timeout"  variable
0
 

Author Comment

by:HelpNearMe
ID: 34132855
madunix:  I can use google too.. .as I said in my question I don't have access to the server settings.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HelpNearMe
ID: 34132936
Thanks arnold,

I found a typo that caused it.  I closed the connection then tried to select the DB.  Seems to work fine now.  

HNM
0