Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Send mail from external mail account to mail Enabled SharePoint Document library

Posted on 2010-11-14
7
Medium Priority
?
1,049 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hello...Could some one help me to Send mail from external mail account to mail Enabled SharePoint Document library mail account.

In organization dont have exchange server implemented we are using lotus notes .
0
Comment
Question by:sandipkharde
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:arduk
ID: 34132485
You can setup sharepoint libraries to receive email from unauthenticated sources, so this should work.

In your incoming email settings, in the Email Security section, choose "Accept e-mail messages from any sender"

This should allow anyone to email into your document library.

Hope this helps...
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:sandipkharde
ID: 34133399
I believe that "Accept e-mail messages from any sender" option is for intranet user who eveer dont have access to site or that lib but they are from same domain or forest they can send mail.

any how let me have ride on production....in testing environment it is not working.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:sandipkharde
ID: 34189764
I want that external email user should able to send mail on document library email id

any thought?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:arduk
arduk earned 750 total points
ID: 34191820
you may want to look at how your internal email is configured to ensure that emails sent from outside the organisation are able to routed to your sharepoint server.

I would start by checking that emails are reaching the drop box on the email server. If they aren't getting there, then there is an issue with routing your emails, which is not related to sharepoint, so that will be the first thing to fix.

If the emails are getting to your sharepoint server, but are still not getting through, you may be able to set up an email address at your company that has an auto-forward through to your sharepoint library.

I believe that you should be able to receive emails from an external email address - otherwise it would mean that anyone with an internet facing sharepoint site would not be able to use this functionality...

Hope this helps...

0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 750 total points
ID: 34193059
First, all I know about SharePoint is how you write it. If that's acceptable to you, here some questions:
- can you send internal mail to the library?
- if you can, what is the mail address you use? [assuming: library@yourcompany.local]
- is all external mail to be routed through your Domino server?
- assuming that it is, can you do the following:
      add a fake user called library to the Domino Dictionary
      the user should have as short name "library"
      give that user the forwarding address library@yourcompany.local

The library can then be reached as library@yourcompany.con

Prerequisites: relaying to the SharePoint server should be allowed in the Domino server's Configuration document.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:sandipkharde
ID: 34220793
@arduk @sjef_bosman , it make sense to me ....I will work with lotus notes admin to forwarding and stuff.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:sandipkharde
ID: 34220795
.
0