Solved

Proper way to do a robocopy delta copy

Posted on 2010-11-14
8
9,076 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am in the middle of a file server migration and the amount of data is too large to fit into a single weekend. To make sure that all files and folders are up to date when I do the final cutover I know I am going to have to do a robocopy delta copy.
 
I am currently doing the first copy of the data which will probably run into the work week. So I need to know what is the proper robocopy syntax to run after the main copy has been made to capture only the changed files.

The command I ran to do the main copy was /mir /sec /copyall /zb
0
Comment
Question by:Joseph Daly
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:KenMcF
ID: 34131887
by using /MIR you are already doing that. If the file changes or is deleted from the source it will either copy the newer file oe delete the destinatin file.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:George Khairallah
ID: 34131892
You got it. One thing I would mention, is that the /sec is redundant, as the /copyall parameter will encompass your security as well.

You can also add a /MON:10, or MOT:5,  (you can change the numbers). This would keep your robocopy running, and up to date.
The MON will monitor a number of changed files, and MOT, will just check for changes every x minutes.

Whatever you do, even without the MON, or MOT, the current parameters will still get you a differential anyway.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 35

Author Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 34135945
So if I run a second robocopy after this one completes using the /mir /sec options this should do the delta copy.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:KenMcF
ID: 34135998
I usually run it with the following switches.

/COPYALL  /MIR /ZB

/COPYALL :: COPY ALL file info (equivalent to /COPY:DATSOU).
/MIR :: MIRror a directory tree (equivalent to /E plus /PURGE).
/ZB :: use restartable mode; if access denied use Backup mode.

0
 
LVL 35

Author Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 34136241
That is how I am currently running the first copy. I used /mir /sec /copyall /zb.

I just want to make sure that if I ran that same command again it isnt going to re-copy everything all over again.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
KenMcF earned 500 total points
ID: 34136250
no it will not re-copy everything, just the files that were changed. If a file is not on the source and is on the destination then it will be deleted on the destination.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:KenMcF
ID: 34136267
To verfiy you could run from the command line or log to a text file

/LOG:C:\FileCopy.txt
0
 
LVL 35

Author Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 34136288
I have logging enabled on the current copy and will do the same on the delta.

Prob be a few days until I can finish this so Im gonna keep this open till then.
0