[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

how to resolve Event: 1121

Posted on 2010-11-14
4
Medium Priority
?
3,533 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
how to resolve Event: 1121
Source: ShadowProtectSvc


Log: Application
Type: Error
Event: 1121
Agent Time: 2010-11-14 20:01:14Z
Event Time: 07:00:00 AM 14-Nov-2010 UTC
Source: ShadowProtectSvc
Category: None
Username: SYSTEM
Computer: HSDTS
Description: Backup status: failed
Image file: \\192.168.17.240\backup\TS C DRIVE\C VOL
Log file: C:\Program Files\StorageCraft\ShadowProtect\Logs\{5F19064C-ECEA-4163-8DB6-6E42D27C14CA}.txt
Start time: 14/11/2010 8:00:00 p.m.
Module: service
Code: 504
Message: Volume {FEE63D66-A127-11DD-9F27-806E6F6E6963} was not found
1
Comment
Question by:Saravana1812
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:r3nder
ID: 34132237
Try disabling all incremental backups before doing a full back up also check the space on your storage area - make sure you have enough. Also if you are backing up to FAT32 check the number of files on that drives root - there is a limit that you can write
Thanks
R3nder
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 34134844
Check what volume this ID refers to: FEE63D66-A127-11DD-9F27-806E6F6E6963
According to the message the software cannot find volume that it is obliged to backup.

To find this volume (is it mounted or not?) press start - run - regedit.
There find HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\MountedDevices
Or press Start - run - cmd - right click on it - run as admin.
There type mountvol
See which drive letter refers to FEE63D66-A127-11DD-9F27-806E6F6E6963 volume.
After that check the volume for errors.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
paulstorm earned 2000 total points
ID: 34140913
Event 1121 refers to when Storagecraft Shadowprotect fails to complete the job.

Normally this is when the destination drive is no longer available because some one removed it (if external) or if the drive letter has changed, as sometimes happens with removable drives OR if the destination drive is full.

r3nder is also correct about the fat 32 file system on the destination drive. If that is the case you can convert the filesystem on that drive using a dos command:
convert [drive letter]: /fs:ntfs

Have a look through your backup job to discover if the drive letters are still the same for source and destination.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Saravana1812
ID: 34212560
Thanks paul
0