Solved

Cisco 6513 port type unkown

Posted on 2010-11-14
7
770 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
When I perform a 'sh port' on our main switch I'm getting the following:

sh port
Port  Name                 Status          Vlan       Duplex Speed       Type
----- -------------------- ----------      ---------- ------ ----------- ------------
1/22                             not connect 1            full        1000    No Connector
1/23 Trunk-4948-ESX  connected   trunk      full        1000    Unknown
1/24                               connected  trunk      full        1000   1000BaseSX


Should I be conserned about the 'unknown'?

This is a newly created trunk that will handle a lot of vm traffic and I want  to be sure it is sound
before loading her up. Should I relace the gbic module?
0
Comment
Question by:cp361
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 34132184
Two questions:
Is a Cisco GBIC installed in the port?  Or is it a non-Cisco GBIC?
Is it working correctly?

If it's a non-Cisco GBIC, then that could be the reason.

And if it's working correctly anyway, then... I guess that's all that matters. :-)
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 34132233
If you use 3'rd party SFP you need:

service unsupported-transceiver
no errdisable detect cause gbic-invalid
0
 

Author Comment

by:cp361
ID: 34132373
@donjohnston:: Yeah it seems to be working OK just an Odd message.

@ikalmar: "service unsupported-transceiver
                   no errdisable detect cause gbic-invalid"

is this a statement (info)  or cli  to do?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 34132383
Don't worry about the commands. ikalmar doesn't understand that you're running CatOS.

Are the GBICs Cisco or not?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cp361
ID: 34132479
@donjohnston:

I will have to wait until I return to work on Monday  (PDT)  to confirm.... I was just sitting here worrying about a potential problem down the road when the ESX server we have built is fully loaded with mission critical VMS on the other end of the trunked port with a bad gbic... lol

I will report back when I find out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cp361
ID: 34149383
Ok I swapped out the gbic and now the infomartion is being displayed as tp "type". The gbic I removed was indeed a cisco so this may have become a problem who knows and I replaced it with a cisco.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 250 total points
ID: 34149816
Probably a fault in the GBIC that interfered with the supervisor not recognizing the type of GBIC but still allowed traffic flow.
0