Solved

What happen if after DB are dismounted we delete  queue files (EML) in Exchange 2003?

Posted on 2010-11-14
10
567 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
What happen if after DB are dismounted we delete  queue files (EML) in Exchange 2003?

I mean what happen when all DB will be remounted? Does same EML file will  be recreated?
0
Comment
Question by:SAM2009
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
getzjd earned 167 total points
ID: 34132135
If I recall, they should not reappear.  Your Antivirus may be cuasing this.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:getzjd
ID: 34132138
Have you excluded the file level scanning of your exchange folders in your antivirus application>
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:PenguinN
PenguinN earned 333 total points
ID: 34132174
When you mount the database again you should not see the EML files again. What location did you delete the queue from.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SAM2009
ID: 34132230
I delete the file in: QUEUE DIERCTORY
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:PenguinN
ID: 34132243
They wil not reappear then, I was wondering if its your Inbound, outbound or badmail queue.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SAM2009
ID: 34132289
If have a copy should I put them back?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:getzjd
ID: 34132312
Wy would you delete them and then put them back?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:PenguinN
PenguinN earned 333 total points
ID: 34132333
What exactly do you want to do, yes you could them back in the directory and exchange will pick them up. But why? If these are messages for users you want to put them back, if it's spam you don't. Please be a little more specific on what you are planning.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SAM2009
ID: 34132394
My prob I repaired Exchange DB so I dismounted all DB. While DB is reparing of course the Queue folder continue to fill. Because I started also to have lack of space prob on the drive of Queue folder, I made a copy of EML files and deleted them after.

My question is when I remount the DB they will not recreate those eml files back right? Unmount or remount DB there is no connection with EML files right?

So I should put all EML files back to Queue folder to make sure nobody will lose emails as soon as space disk prob is fixed, am I right?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:SAM2009
ID: 34152001
Thanks after reading again your answers that answer my question.

Basically EML files can be moved and replaced in original folder than Exchange will replay them.
0