[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Get avrage score without loop or for

Posted on 2010-11-14
4
Medium Priority
?
425 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi

I have a list of student and that i would like to get their average score
i have a table of the student and their score's
I can add more than one key to this table

Can I do this without using for or other loop?
0
Comment
Question by:ucbehs
4 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
cyberkiwi earned 2000 total points
ID: 34132317
just a simple group by

select student, avg(score)
from student_score
group by student
0
 

Expert Comment

by:skillszone
ID: 37075246
The query given by cyberkiwi will work for you.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 37283998
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0