Solved

After using the "Safely Remove Hardware" Icon

Posted on 2010-11-14
19
554 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
After using the "Safely Remove Hardware" icon I no longer receive the message "Safe to remove" and the icon becomes inactive.  How would I resolve this?
0
Comment
Question by:MagsMcKinley14
  • 10
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
19 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:profjohan11
Comment Utility
Hi,

What are you trying to remove?

Johan
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sayed_maher
Comment Utility
That is a problem in the registry caused by a virus which you acquired in the past. The correct way to fix this problem is by getting a registry fixer/optimizer and it would do the job for you. CCleaner, while being a great free software cleans the registry, it doesnt fix/optimize it. A good idea would be System Mechanic, or Registry Mechanic or the like.

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:tenaj-207
Comment Utility
A great registry cleaner that I use and has a free 30 day trial is advance uninstaller http://www.innovative-sol.com/uninstaller/. If that doesn't work try reseting the notification window using this walkthrough, http://www.sevenforums.com/129231-post31.html.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ofirpro
Comment Utility
if the icon disappears it usually means that the device is safe to remove.

I would recommend using USB Safely Remove, its much easier to use then Microsoft's
http://www.safelyremove.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:MagsMcKinley14
Comment Utility
Thanks guys...I will look into your suggestions tomorrow and let you know what happens.

profjohan11 - I was removing (ejecting) an external hard drive, although it shows as a hard disk drive in my computer

sayed_maher - I appreciate your suggestion.  I will look into those programs

tenaj-207 - ditto - I appreciate your suggestion.  I will look into that cleaner and check out the fix

ofirpro - You must not of understood my question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MagsMcKinley14
Comment Utility
tenaj-207 I did as suggested.  I still do not get the message that what I Safely removed may be removed but it is not longer freezing.  Still would like to get the message that it is safe to remove.  Any other sugguestions?

I have had System Mechanic, Registry Mechanic and Advanced Unistaller Pro 10  suggested to fix/optimize the registry.  What is your experience with these?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:profjohan11
Comment Utility
Hi Mags,

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/883517

Regards,

Johan
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:tenaj-207
Comment Utility
@Johan - That hotfix is for XP, are you using XP or Win 7?

Not all devices support safe removal.  Are you sure this device does, have you tried it in another computer and it does prompt for safe removal?
"If you do not see the Safe Removal icon, your device does not support safe removal, and you cannot unplug or eject your device using Safe Removal."
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc736885(WS.10).aspx

-Jeff
0
 

Author Comment

by:MagsMcKinley14
Comment Utility
tenaj-207:@Johan - That hotfix is for XP, are you using XP or Win 7?   Win 7

Not all devices support safe removal.  Are you sure this device does, have you tried it in another computer and it does prompt for safe removal? Yes, they all support it from other computers...they always say after I have "Safely Removed" that it is "Safe to Remove"

"If you do not see the Safe Removal icon, your device does not support safe removal, and you cannot unplug or eject your device using Safe Removal." I do see the devices listed in the Safe to Remove Icon.

Thanks Jeff.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:MagsMcKinley14
Comment Utility
Jeff I will try the link when I return from appointment.
Mags
0
 

Author Comment

by:MagsMcKinley14
Comment Utility
Jeff, Guess it wasn't a link...it's not freezing so I think I will just let it go unless someone has a solution.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sayed_maher
Comment Utility
Mags,

Have you tried the registry optimizers/fixers? They should be able to fix it for you since _it is_ a problem with the registry.

Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MagsMcKinley14
Comment Utility
sayed_maher - I tried Advanced Unistaller Pro 10 which does have a Registry Cleaner and Optimizer.  This program seemed to stop my "Safely Remove" icon from freezing but did not fix the notice that the "device is safe to remove."  Have you used this product before?  Woul you advise I also look into the programs you recommended, I'm sure they have a money back guarantee if they does work.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
tenaj-207 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I agree this is a registry issue, but I don't think you'll find a tool to fix this automatically, and it you try to fix it manually (settings are found uner - HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Enum\USB), but you risk screwing up your computer.  I'd live with it they way it is, unless you don't mind reinstalling Windows, then I'd mess around with the registry.

-Jeff
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sayed_maher
Comment Utility
While I lean towards tenaj's manual fix, I prefer a program to give it a try. I would suggest not using Advanced Uninstaller, rather try system mechanic or registry mechanic. Those have *specific* functions for registry optimization/repair. Let us know and give it a try. If nothing else works, we will  go for a manual fix.

Good luck,
0
 

Author Comment

by:MagsMcKinley14
Comment Utility
So does Advanced Uninstaller but I will give the others a try.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MagsMcKinley14
Comment Utility
Sorry for the delay...will attempt above suggestions this week.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MagsMcKinley14
Comment Utility
I tried Registry Mechanic to no avail...any other suggestions?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MagsMcKinley14
Comment Utility
Registry Mechanic messed up my computer..would not suggest using this product.  I'm just going to leave it alone.
0