Solved

Problem recieving email to a exchange server

Posted on 2010-11-14
15
634 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi
 I currently have an  issue with an exchange server on a SBS2003 box.

I have had to rebuild it and have run the wizard to setup internet access which works fine.

I am using a service called changeIP to control the Zone Records and have mail.domain.com pointed at the static IP address of the server.

Mail server is setup to use DNS and is sending mail out ok just not receiving it. Both MX1 and MX2 are set to changeip.com

Please help with any information that may help Im desperate

Regards

Paul h
0
Comment
Question by:InfotechXL
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
15 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34132395
Have you enabled your SMTP Virtual Server to allow anonymous access?  Without this - the mail cannot be received.

Is port 25 on your firewall open and forwarded to your SBS server?

Please visit www.canyouseeme.org on the server and test port 25 to see if you get a good response.

Can you telnet to your server on port 25 internally and externally?
0
 

Author Comment

by:InfotechXL
ID: 34132518
Hi Alan

Have test port 25 and is open and can be accessed.

ChangeIP is were I can change the mx records. The @domainname.com setting is currently pointing at MX1.changeIP.com and MX2.changeIP.com and the mail.domainname.com is set to the servers static IP

MS Small business server 2003 runs a wizard to setup Internet and Email access and completed without errors.

I believe the problem is with the store and forward at changeIP but am having difficulty getting support so I need to adjust the MX records to point straight at the server and go around the store and forward and am not sure how or what to change the record to
0
 

Author Comment

by:InfotechXL
ID: 34132660
Using Email Dossier this is what I get back when sending to one of the email addresses

Email Dossier       Investigate email addresses


Validating myname@mydomain.au...
Validation results
confidence rating:       3 - SMTP
The email address passed this level of validation
without an error. However, it is not guaranteed to be
a good address.  more info
canonical address:       <myname@mydomain.au>
MX records
preference       exchange       IP address (if included)
10       mx1.changeip.com       [204.16.xxx.xxx]
20       mx2.changeip.com       
SMTP session

[Contacting mx1.changeip.com [204.16.xxx.xxx]...]
[Connected]
220-smtp.changeip.com ESMTP whitelabel 7.1.6b; Sun, 14 Nov 2010 14:46:22 -0800
220 Our servers are monitored and all connections are logged.
EHLO ChangeIP.com
250-smtp.changeip.com Hello ChangeIP.com [204.16.xxx.xxx], pleased to meet you.
250-ENHANCEDSTATUSCODES
250-SEND
250-SOML
250-SAML
250-SIZE
250-EXPN
250-ETRN
250-ATRN
250-DSN
250-CHUNKING
250-CHECKPOINT
250-8BITMIME
250-AUTH CRAM-MD5 DIGEST-MD5 LOGIN PLAIN
250-AUTH=LOGIN
250 HELP
NOOP *** See <http://www.domain.com/MailAdmin/> for an explanation of this session
250 2.0.0 OK
NOOP *** HexValidEmail COM 1.4.12 <907a14609d7530a9a2605ee0aad60c14df6fded0>
250 2.0.0 OK
RSET
250 2.0.0 Reset state
MAIL FROM:<HexValidEmail@ChangeIP.com>
250 2.1.0 <HexValidEmail@ChangeIP.com>... Sender ok
RCPT TO:<myname@mydomain.au>
250 2.1.5 <myname@mydomain.au>... Recipient ok; will forward
RSET
250 2.0.0 Reset state
QUIT
221 2.0.0 smtp.changeip.com closing connection
[Connection closed]

-- end --
URL for this output

but no email is delivered if sent directly but if the user sends me a email and I reply to it they receive the email
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:avilov
ID: 34132667
What are IPs of mx1.changeip.com mx2.changeip.com? They should be the same as ip of mail.domain name.com
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:avilov
ID: 34132681
Ignore my comment. I see that it's not a problem in your case


Do you have spam firewall?
0
 

Author Comment

by:InfotechXL
ID: 34132698
No just the standard MS sbs2003 server firewall but port 25 is available from outside as I have tested it as per above and the wizard completed successfully
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:avilov
ID: 34132733
It's not a dns issue. That session output clearly shows that dns works, smtp works too. It's something else that is happening after email accepted by smtp listener
0
 

Author Comment

by:InfotechXL
ID: 34132749
This is what I get when I change the MX1  10 record to mail.mydomain.au which points to the static IP of the mail Server

Email Dossier       Investigate email addresses

Validating myname@mydomain.au...
Validation results
confidence rating:       0 - Bad address
error :       Recipient rejected
canonical address:       <myname@mydomain.au>
MX records
preference       exchange       IP address (if included)
10       mail.mydomain.au       [203.45.xxx.xxx]
20       mx2.changeip.com       [204.16.xxx.xxx]
SMTP session

[Contacting mail.mydomain.au [203.45.xxx.xxx]...]
[Connected]
220 mail.mydomain.au Microsoft ESMTP MAIL Service, Version: 6.0.3790.1830 ready at Mon, 15 Nov 2010 10:13:49 +1100
EHLO ChangeIP.com
250-mail.mydomain.au Hello [204.16.xxx.xxx]
250-TURN
250-SIZE
250-ETRN
250-PIPELINING
250-DSN
250-ENHANCEDSTATUSCODES
250-8bitmime
250-BINARYMIME
250-CHUNKING
250-VRFY
250-X-EXPS GSSAPI NTLM LOGIN
250-X-EXPS=LOGIN
250-AUTH GSSAPI NTLM LOGIN
250-AUTH=LOGIN
250-X-LINK2STATE
250-XEXCH50
250 OK
NOOP *** See <http://www.domain.com/MailAdmin/> for an explanation of this session
250 2.0.0 OK
NOOP *** HexValidEmail COM 1.4.12 <907a14609d7530a9a2605ee0aad60c14df6fded0>
250 2.0.0 OK
RSET
250 2.0.0 Resetting
MAIL FROM:<HexValidEmail@ChangeIP.com>
250 2.1.0 HexValidEmail@ChangeIP.com....Sender OK
RCPT TO:<myname@mydomain.au>
550 5.7.1 Unable to relay for myname@mydomain.au
[Address has been rejected]
RSET
250 2.0.0 Resetting
QUIT
221 2.0.0 mail.mydomain.au Service closing transmission channel
[Connection closed]

-- end --
URL for this output
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 500 total points
ID: 34132758
If I try to telnet to your server and send a test message to yourname@yourdomain.au - I get the following:

550 5.7.1 Unable to relay for yourname@yourdomain.au

This suggest that yourdomain.au is not marked as an authoritative domain name on your server and thus if that is the receiving domain, then all mail will be currently being rejected.

Please re-run the Connect To The Internet Wizard again and change the Email part to configure the Accepted domain properly.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34132864
Sounds like mail is flowing again - great news.

Thanks for the points.

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:InfotechXL
ID: 34132874
Thanks Alan

That worked when I changed the email setting from mail.domainname.com to domainname,com

Regards

Paul H
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34132881
Great news - I'll tidy up the post to obscure any identifying details which could cause you issues.

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:InfotechXL
ID: 34132911
Thanks again

I was wondering how I was going to do that and was looking for how to contact the mediator and ask how it could be done

Your a champ

Regards

Paul H
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34132927
You are welcome Paul - all part of the service ; )

If you ever need anything obscuring again - just look me up and drop me an email (click on my name for details).

Alan
0