[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Network icons disconnect in the notification area in Windows 7

Posted on 2010-11-14
9
Medium Priority
?
1,348 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

Before two weeks ago, the network icon status is disconnecting in the notification area, but in the other hand, I'm still connected with the network and the internet. So, how can I fix the network icons in the notification area on Windows 7?

Thank you in advanced.
0
Comment
Question by:aaltayeb
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Kris Montgomery
ID: 34132580
Hi!

Many times the network icon disappears after a wired connection is made.  

However, you can verify when the icon is displayed by right clicking in an empty area in the taskbar >> then click Properties >> next, click Customize button in the Notification area.

Click the checkbox at the bottom to always show all icons OR just change the Network icon setting.

Thanks!

mug
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Kris Montgomery
ID: 34132591
Also, if that doesn't work, we will check the Local Group Policy for the icons.

Thanks.

mug
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:tenaj-207
ID: 34132671
There's a couple ways to do that. Here's one good walkthrough with screenshots. http://www.sevenforums.com/129231-post31.html
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:aaltayeb
ID: 34132750
Guys,

What I meant is the network icon. My network cable is plugged, and I am still connected to the internet and to the local network, but the network icon still disconnecting as you see on the following picture:
Do you have any Ideas why the network icon still disconnects when I'm actually connected? Network Icon
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Kris Montgomery
ID: 34132765
Is this a laptop or a computer with wireless?   Could it be connecting to the network/internet using wireless, but that wired connection icon is showing disconnected?

Thanks.

mug
0
 

Author Comment

by:aaltayeb
ID: 34134465
It is a PC without wireless. I'm using the Ethernet cable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aaltayeb
ID: 34134544
BTW: I fixed the problem, it is because the configurations of "Incoming Connections" for the VPN. After I delete it, I disable the Local Area Connection and enable it and it is OK now. As you see:
 Network Connections
0
 

Author Comment

by:aaltayeb
ID: 34134692
Thank you for all your help. In Addition, can explain to me why when I delete the "Incoming Connection" the problem was fixed?
As you see:
15-11-2010-12-19-41-PM.jpg
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
tenaj-207 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34140449
If a VPN connection isn't connected properly then it will show up as disconnected on the status bar, because it is disconnected.  When you delete the VPN connection (Incomming Connection) that also removes the disconnected status icon associated with it.

Glad you got it fixed,
Jeff
0