Solved

Starting a virtual machine in VMware

Posted on 2010-11-14
22
649 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We recently had new servers installed running VMware and today all of our virtual servers have all shut down.  I know the answer is probably not that simple but how do I get them restarted.  I know you'll need more information from me but I'm not sure what to include as I'm new to VMware.
0
Comment
Question by:stin27
  • 7
  • 6
  • 5
  • +2
22 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:cyberkiwi
ID: 34132425
Are these vms on an ESX server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:stin27
ID: 34132427
2 of them.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 34132433
You have ESX/ESXi? Log into your host or vCenter with vSphere Client, rt-click the VMs that are off & choose Guest, then Pwr On. You can make them pwr on auto with the host by clicking the Config tab then VM Startup/Shutdown.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 34132435
Yes, I guess you are using some esx(i) vspere solution?

There should be a reason why all machines did stop, what are your amnagement tools? Do you use vmware virtual infrastructure?

Did the 60 days trial license expire? I.e. were the bought licenses never installed?

Restarting a virtual machines is quite iseasy with the VI client, you simply go to the machine and press start.


http://www.petri.co.il/managing-esxi4-with-vsphere-client.htm
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:cyberkiwi
ID: 34132443
Are they managed through vSphere Center?
Or do you manage them through the console?
0
 

Author Comment

by:stin27
ID: 34132447
These were installed by a 3rd party that was hoping to get a contract supporting them.  When it was made clear there wasn't going to be any contract due to cost, they basically left us with no information to work with.

I've found the IP address where I can login to vsphere but don't know the username/password.  Is there a default that would work maybe?
0
 

Author Comment

by:stin27
ID: 34132454
the other guys were using the console but i would prefer to use vsphere.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:cyberkiwi
ID: 34132459
Okay, so the answer is both
you - prefer to use vsphere
previously (working) - from console

Has it been integrated into AD and which AD groups have access to it?

If they were using the console, I will bet you they are using a root login, in which case unless you know it, you won't have access.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Tolomir
Tolomir earned 150 total points
ID: 34132463
"a 3rd party that was hoping to get a contract supporting them" vs. "Is there a default that would work maybe"

I found this:

How to Reset the Root Password in VMware ESX 4
http://xtravirt.com/xd10017

At least worth a try....
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
cyberkiwi earned 200 total points
ID: 34132471
Reset root password:

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1317898

Now, once you get that working, don't worry about integrating to AD. vSphere works with root.
The UI is dead easy and as the other experts have said and provided links for, just change the startup configuration to "start with ESX server / auto-start"
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 34132475
I still think they never entered the proper license keys... thus the virtual machines did shutdown.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stin27
ID: 34132491
Not sure on the licensing but they have been in place 4 or 5 months.  I'll try resetting the root password.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 34132497
ok much longer than the usual trail time...
0
 

Author Comment

by:stin27
ID: 34132909
OK, big relief.  Got the password changed on ESX1 and ESX2 and logged into vSphere.  Previously, we had 3 virtual machines running on ESX1 and 3 running on ESX2.  Now, all 6 are running on ESX1.  Is there a step I missed in starting them up?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:danm66
ID: 34132917
VMware does not power down VM's just because a license expires.  It will only prevent VM's from powering on.

I don't believe you have specified whether you are using ESX or ESXi and the version (3.5, 4.0, 4.1).  Can you look at the physical console to the host and verify which one?

You mentioned using the console, so was that through Putty or another SSH client?
0
 

Author Comment

by:stin27
ID: 34132937
Looks like ESX 4.0.0.  Not sure about the console question, using vSphere client at this point.  
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 34132942
See my post above...

~coolsport00
0
 

Author Comment

by:stin27
ID: 34132952
Are you saying that any virtual machines that are powered off would be available to be powered up on either ESX?  
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 150 total points
ID: 34132959
Yes. You can configure them to power down and up with the host (ESX/ESXi). When logged into the host with vSphere Client, click on host on the left, then the Configuration tab on the right. Select the Virtual Machine Startup/Shutdown link and add the VMs to the "Startup" section.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:cyberkiwi
ID: 34132981
Once you are connected in vSphere client, go to View, Inventory, Hosts and Clusters
Right click on a host and Power, Power On

You have to connect to the right server esx1 or 2.
Unless they are managed by the same Virtual Center, then you can control either from the same client.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:cyberkiwi
ID: 34132984
re: http:#a34132959
If you don't see a "startup" section (you won't), it is because you have to click on "Properties..." on the top right and in the popup, tick on "Allow virtual machines to start..." at the top left.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 34133890
Just a remark, you should at least lookout for education regarding vmware:

backup procedures
patch management
rescouce management

just to name a few. Of cource you can ask several questions here regarding that matter.  
0