Solved

Adding Second Domain controller to SBS 2003 domain

Posted on 2010-11-14
8
826 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi All,
We are having trouble running dcpromo on a file server to serve as a backup domain controller in our SBS 2003 domain. Here are the steps that we took:
1. Installed DNS (but did not configure) on the backup DC machine
--->the main DNS sever on this machine is the SBS in the LAN properties
2. Ran ADprep on SBS machine - said that it didn't need to be run because it had already been run
3. Attempted to run Adprep on Backup DC - but it failed because it said it wasn't a domain controller
4. Attempted to install the dcpromo, but then got the error message below:

The error message we are receiving is:
The operation failed because:

The Active Directory Installation Wizard cannot continue because the forest is not prepared for installing Windows Server 2003. Use the Adprep command-line tool to prepare both the forest and the domain. For more information about using the Adprep, see Active Directory Help.

"The version of the Active Directory schema of the source forest is not compatible with the version of Active Directory on this computer."

Any help is greatly appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:jeffschick
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:markusdamenous
ID: 34132547
I guess that you are trying to install Window Server 2003 R2 into the domain, and this is what is causing you problems.

******* from MS article *******
Locate the version of Adprep, either in the \cmpnents\R2 folder of the Windows Server 2003 R2 Disc 2 or from Microsoft hotfix 919151, that is compatible with the version of Windows that runs on your schema master.
**********************************

If you locate that, and run it on the SBS Server, you should be able to then successfully add this second DC.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:KenMcF
ID: 34132572
I agree with Markusdamenous, look for the version of adprep on the 2003R2 cd and run on your current DC, here is a good libnk that walks you throught the process

http://www.petri.co.il/windows_2003_adprep.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeffschick
ID: 34132650
Hi Ken,
I ran ADPREP off the disk and forest prep now worked but domain prep said it had already been done. then I ran dcpromo on the backup dc and it worked and is currently restarting....but is taking a really long time to restart it seems
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:markusdamenous
ID: 34132662
If it completed OK, just leave it booting up.  Glad that its cleared the error.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:KenMcF
ID: 34132773
When the new server boots run dcdiag and check for any errors. Also verify DNS settings, they should be correct if you were able to run DCPromo.

I would recommend making the new DC a DNS servers and  a Global Catalog server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeffschick
ID: 34132812
How do I make it a DNS server?
When I tried to shut down the sbs (after making the FS a GC server) I was unable to authenticate anymore. Right now, I have the DNS settings for the lan adapter on the backup DC as having the DC as the primary dns server, the backup dc IP as the secondary dns, and then the ISP dns severs as third-fifth
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
KenMcF earned 500 total points
ID: 34132848
Here is a link on the steps needed to install DNS

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc787589(WS.10).aspx

I would remove all the ISP DNS settings from the network adapter. The only IPs you should have on the domain controllers are the two DCs you have.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 34133359
Add an additional server to an existing SBS 2003 domain:
If the new server is a newer version such as server 2003 R2 or server 2008 you first need to run adprep, on the SBS, from the new server CD set to "extend the SBS schema".
If the new server is server 2003 R2adprep  it is located on the second CD under \CMPNENTS\R2\ADPREP\
If Server 2008 see: http://www.petri.co.il/windows-server-2008-adprep.htm

-Make sure the SBS is fully up to date with all patches and service packs, which makes it more compatible with the new O/S's (2008, Vista, Win7)
-You need to create a computer account for the new server, on the SBS, using the wizard located under server computers in the server management console of the SBS
-If the new server has more than one NIC, disable all but one while joining the domain. Once completed you can enable others
-Then point the new servers DNS only to the SBS, and join the domain using the wizard  http://SBSname/connectcomputer
-If the new server will not join with connectcomputer (I don't believe 2008 will yet), add it manually under My computer properties / computer name / change, and then in Active Directory move the computer from the Servers OU to the MyBusiness/SBS servers OU
-If you wish the new server to be a domain controller, now you can run DCpromo on the new server. You must use integrated zones when working with SBS. (there are different options in the wizard, just choose defaults and integrated). I would recommend at the same time installing DNS.
-If the server is going to be a terminal server (DC and TS is not recommended) you can add the Terminal Server and TS Licensing Server roles now.

You may want to review the following as well:
Add and Manage Additional Servers in a Windows Small Business Server Domain
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=6f4015f2-7606-4eaa-828a-00b8df6bd999&displaylang=en
0