Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

No Background in FireFox, Works Well in IE

Posted on 2010-11-14
8
Medium Priority
?
441 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
The attached code works in IE but not Firefox.

I even tried adding the following but it still won't work:

background-attachment:fixed;
height: 100%;
width: 100%;
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd"> 
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml"> 
<head>
<title>untitled
</title>
<style type="text/css">

/* image background style */

html, body { height: 100%; width: 100%; background-attachment:fixed; background-image: url('C://Documents and Settings/Administrator/My Documents/My Pictures/snow-mountain-wallpapers_22126_1440x900.jpg'); background-repeat: no-repeat; }

</style>

</head>
<body>
Hello
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:EMB01
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ali Kayahan
ID: 34132766
Can you please try this one, absolute path with spaces wont work in web also
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd"> 
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml"> 
<head>
<title>untitled
</title>
<style type="text/css">

/* image background style */

html, body { height: 100%; width: 100%; background-attachment:fixed; background-image: url('Pictures/snow-mountain-wallpapers_22126_1440x900.jpg'); background-repeat: no-repeat; }

</style>

</head>
<body>
Hello
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:EMB01
ID: 34132836
Sorry, that doesn't work.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ali Kayahan
ID: 34132845
where is your background picture (snow-mountain-wallpapers_22126_1440x900.jpg) ? Is there a link to this page ?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
remorina earned 800 total points
ID: 34133212
Hi EMB01,

The background wou'dnt work correctly because you're refering to it as a file path, Explorer would work because it's a part of windows and understands the path, while other browsers might not work because the path isn't in a web acceptable form.

As a rule, you should avoid referring to images in my documents or any system folders, also saving the html file in a folder and saving the image in the same folder and refering to the image directly will work with no problems however, if you browse to the image and drag it to the browser, copying the url from the browser's address bar is what you would need in order for it to work correctly in this method.

I assume it should be something like this
html, body { height: 100%; width: 100%; background-attachment:fixed; background-image: url('file:///C:/Documents%20and%20Settings/administrator/My%20Documents/My%20Pictures/snow-mountain-wallpapers_22126_1440x900.jpg'); background-repeat: no-repeat; }

Open in new window


But once again you should avoid using such paths in CSS, and it also wouldn't work at all if you upload the html file online or take it to another PC.

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:lordrt
lordrt earned 100 total points
ID: 34134146
Why not put the background image where your css file is found (same folder), thus no need to use paths then, just call it as
 background-image: url ('imagename.jpg');
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:lordrt
ID: 34134156
else if you want to use path, it should be the site's path instead of the drive path, like for example
background-image: url ('http://www.mysite.com/files/image.jpg'), but yet again the image must be found in the folder containing the css + other files on the server
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:wasim117
wasim117 earned 100 total points
ID: 34135165
you can put the image in the same folder as CSS then add image-background
html, body { height: 100%; width: 100%; background-attachment:fixed; background-image: url('snow-mountain-wallpapers_22126_1440x900.jpg'); background-repeat: no-repeat; }

Open in new window


that path is creating issues with Firefox.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Closing Comment

by:EMB01
ID: 34140601
Thanks, I could put it on the desktop alternatively but I was just wondering why it wouldn't work as is.  I've never used the file:// protocol before...  interesting.
0