[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Network Load Balancing

Posted on 2010-11-14
7
Medium Priority
?
787 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi guys, I need to setup network load balancing between 2 servers which from what I understand is not overly complicated but I've been asked to set it up with "persistent sessions". How do you do this?

Also, I've heard the term "sticky sessions", is this different to persistent sessions?
0
Comment
Question by:amaru96
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Bokis
ID: 34135019
what services are the servers offering? http?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:amaru96
ID: 34139594
Yes, it will be load balancing an internal web application. But this app requires "persistent sessions" to work properly.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 34170994
Assuming that with "sticky sessions" you mean that a client should always connect to the same web server, that's enabled by default when setting up NLB.
It's configured in the cluster properties in "Port rules". The default is to load balance all ports to multiple servers, with a "Single" affinity. "Single" affinity means that a single computer will always end up on the same server (if the server is available).
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Bokis
ID: 34172377

With the CISCO ACE4710 load balancer, http coookie stickiness configuration would take care of your problems. It is same thing as persistent sessions.  Cisco ACE actually goes a little further to give you the cookie insert optin whereby the ACE would insert a cookie on behalf of a that isn't configured to set cookies.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:amaru96
ID: 34185018
oBdA, when I look in the port rules I see the screen attached.

So in the affinity option, do I select "none" or "single"? What I want is the computer connecting to the cluster to be directed to a single server for the duration of it's session.

Also, "single host" is untagged by default. Not sure what this means.




port-rule.jpg
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 34186084
This rule has been manually configured; default would be a port range from 0 to 65535 and "Single" affinity.
Anyway, change the affinity in this port rule to "Single", and a single client's http traffic will always end up on the same server. "None" means one request from a client can end up on one node, the next on another.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:amaru96
ID: 34187151
Thanks for the great info oBdA!
0