Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Selective Drive Powerdown

Posted on 2010-11-14
8
Medium Priority
?
567 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
In OS X's energy saver control panel you can elect to spin down drives when not in use.  There appears to be no way, through this interface, to choose WHICH drives you want to be affected by that choice.  I want that to be true for all but the system drive.  Is there a plist somewhere I can edit that will exempt the system drive from this setting?

0
Comment
Question by:shacho
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Kash
Kash earned 1332 total points
ID: 34135177
http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=852030

as far as I know, the speed is controlled by OS X until unless you are running server rated drives on a server and are in a RAID but still I haven't seen any option to do that.

The reason I think could be because it can cause issues if user is allowed to manually tamper the settings of the hardware.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:nxnw
nxnw earned 668 total points
ID: 34143732
According to this article, non-startup disks may not be effected by this setting anyway:

Another undocumented aspect of Put the hard disk(s) to sleep when possible is that this option generally applies only to the startup disk. Non-startup hard disk drives — external FireWire® or USB® drives or additional drives installed in a Mac desktop — may ignore this setting. Consequently, you may see the SBBOD when accessing a non-startup drive, despite having deselected Put the hard disk(s) to sleep when possible, for two reasons.

Second, some non-startup drives simply ignore the setting of Put the hard disk(s) to sleep when possible and spin down on their own schedule. This appears to be a function of either the drive itself or, in the case of external drives, the firmware or chipset employed in the drive's enclosure. In such a case the drive's Standby behavior cannot be changed. One can contact the manufacturer of the drive or enclosure to see if a firmware update is available to improve its cooperation with Mac OS X power management.

http://www.thexlab.com/faqs/harddrivesleep.html
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Kash earned 1332 total points
ID: 34143984
This is not possible mate. I have spoke to our resident mac guru and this isn't an option. the drives will automatically go off once the machine goes to sleep. hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shacho
ID: 34161825
Oh well.  In another year SSDs will be cheap enough to replace them.

Cheers,

Mike

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:nxnw
ID: 34161846
The "solution" is not correct. Obviously the drives will go to sleep if the system is asleep. The setting to spin down the drives relates to when the system is awake.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shacho
ID: 34161859
True.  I just split the points evenly to the commenting experts because the actual answer is just "no".  If you prefer to have me redesignate the "best solution", you can raise an objection and I'll reassign.

Cheers,

Mike

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:nxnw
ID: 34161878
Your designation is fine, but thanks for offering. I just felt that a clarification was warranted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shacho
ID: 34162194
Roger that.  Thanks again.

Mike
0