Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

How to detect browser close in ASP.NET wth master pages, login form

Posted on 2010-11-14
7
Medium Priority
?
2,854 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a login form, a master page and quite a few aspx pages.
I need to detect when the user coses the browser by clicking the x at the far top right.

I add the following code in my master page

<body  onunload="logUser();">
<script type="text/javascript" language="javascript">
    function logUser() {
        debugger;
        __doPostBack('ctl00$btnXClick', '');
    }
    </script>
 
</head>

Also I added a button with  no display on the master page
and in the code behind of the master page I added the btnclick event

Protected Sub btnXClick_Click(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles btnXClick.Click
        Try
           do something
        Catch ex As Exception
            ex.ToString()
        End Try
     
    End Sub

Now when I login to the login.aspx , the onunload is executed, my expectation was that this event will only occur when the "X" in the browser is clicked, when I want to close the browser

0
Comment
Question by:countrymeister
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:xeonol
ID: 34134456
You may want to use onbeforeunload, try <body  onbeforeunload="logUser();"> to see if it works for you.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 34134777
More likely you need to design your application so you do NOT need to know the user closed the browser

http://forums.asp.net/p/1094920/1658155.aspx
http://bytes.com/topic/asp-net/answers/288833-how-detect-browser-close-event
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:countrymeister
ID: 34135775
xeonol:
The onbeforeunload does not help either and from what I see only works in IE

mplungjan:
I do need to know when the browser is closed.
Have you investigated using Page Methods to invoke server side calls or calling a web service to send out a request on close of a browser.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Michel Plungjan earned 1500 total points
ID: 34135847
No, I have never needed to know when a browser is closed. It is not an event that is triggered in an orderly fashion so it cannot be relied upon
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:countrymeister
ID: 34136755
mplungjan:

I have a system where I need to see active users, so I created a web page to see the logged in users
I record the login when they sign on and logout time when they sign off or the session ends

When the close the browser I need to log them off, (update their logout timestamp)
Hence I need to trap the browser close click
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:countrymeister
ID: 34141863
those links did not give me a solution
0