?
Solved

How do I install IonCube on CentOS 5?

Posted on 2010-11-14
4
Medium Priority
?
746 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hey guys

I run a dedicated server, a few days ago I managed to install the latest version of PHP which enabled me to get vbulletin 4 installed, however since I have realised that when I try to access my WHCMS billing system I get the following alert:

Site error: the file /var/www/vhosts/jellyfishhosting.co.uk/subdomains/billing/httpdocs/index.php requires the ionCube PHP Loader ioncube_loader_lin_5.2.so to be installed by the site administrator.

the URL is http://billing.jellyfishhosting.co.uk/ so you can see it for yourself.

Is there a simple way to install this ionCube loader without any downtime?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:JellyFishHosting
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
larsrohr earned 1000 total points
ID: 34133769
You can download ionCube loader yourself here:
http://www.ioncube.com/loaders.php

Download the relevant tar.gz file for your machine (x86 or x86_64), unpack it with gtar, and follow the instructions in the README.txt.
Basically it tells you to copy the contents into the web DocumentRoot for one of your managed sites, and then access http://yoursite/ioncube/loader-wizard.php

As mentioned on the ioncube.com page, "On many web servers the Loader can be enabled automatically with no changes to the php.ini file or server restart required."
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:JayDiablo
JayDiablo earned 1000 total points
ID: 34867385
I'd recommend that you use the YUM package manager when installing software on CentOS systems.  It makes dependency management and future upgrades a lot easier.  Plus it's a one stop source to see what packages are installed on your system.

Here's a good article from March of 2010 that describes how you would do this for ioncube.

http://www.question-defense.com/2010/03/18/install-ioncube-loader-using-the-atomic-yum-repository-on-centos-linux

It requires that you enable an external yum repo, as the ioncube package isn't available in the default CentOS yum repositories.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:CWS (haripriya)
ID: 36042312
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0