Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need to recreate SYSVOL and NETLOGON shares on Win 2008

Posted on 2010-11-14
2
Medium Priority
?
1,228 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have just added a Windows 2008 server to a Win 2003 domain.  The 2008 is now a DC and is accepting logons.  Windows 7 PCs are able to logon and work ok but XP systems are not.  I found that the SYSVOL and NETLOGON folder are not present on the 2008 server are not shared.  How do I get the shares to be created?  Does that make sense why the XP systems would be having issues?
0
Comment
Question by:LiberatingInsight
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:KenMcF
ID: 34133138
If the netlogon and sysvol are not shared you have some replication problems between your DCs. I am not sure why the win7 computers are not having the same problems. Run dcdiag on both DCs and post the results.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
louisreeves earned 2000 total points
ID: 34133239
As long as your domain is in the current condition, you cant draw conclusions about clients yet. DNS, FRS, and AD need to be perfect or the DCPROMO up or down s likely to fail. if you use ntdsutil, can you see both replicating servers? You need to lookin the metadata in ntdsutil and AD sites and services. (For both computers.  You also need to look in the DNS for the forward lookuop zones for both servers. they should both list each other as a DC. THis link shows how to remove those settings. If you go in reverse, you could use this link to "verify" everything is there http://forums.techarena.in/small-business-server/689732.htm 

 The thing to concider are weathwer the DCPROMO of the 2008 server, "mostly successed" or mostly failed" In the case w http://www.petri.co.il/delete_failed_dcs_from_ad.htm. Onother thing>- Where are the FSMO roles. NETDOM query FSMO. Are they all on the 2003 server? IF so, maybe you could try again.

if you get the DNS correct and verify setting in AD sites and services, you could try to do an authorataive restpre pf the FRS D4 will overwrite D2. You would set the 2003 machine as D4 in the BURFLAGS registry setting and the 2008 as D2. here are a couple of links http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb727056.aspx

Here you go, I found it. Keep in mind, you have to fix your DNS zones first!!! Then you can do this:

http://powerbiz.spaces.live.com/blog/cns!4549FE505D68E9F1!146.entry?sa=774209678

I hope this helps
0