Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can I have an actually demo for IdPop3Server?

Posted on 2010-11-14
5
Medium Priority
?
682 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
The demos on the web for use with indy (10.5.7 in Delphi XE) are very old, there are not working not with Delphi 2007 or newer. Is there a short demo for to setup an Pop3-Mail server with Delphi 2007 or newer with Indy 10.5.7?

The demos on the indy-website are from 2004, it is sad that there are not newer demos.
0
Comment
Question by:DelphiDevBonn
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Ephraim Wangoya
ID: 34133276

There is an article and source code for a pop3 (Indy 10) server in this site
http://www.devarticles.com/c/a/Delphi-Kylix/Creating-a-POP3-Server/

Hope that helps
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
jimyX earned 750 total points
ID: 34135153
You can subscribe to Indy official Yahoo group (at the time of posting this there was 5889 members):
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/Indy-Demos/

AND

Also this helpful group (1974 members) also on Yahoo:
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/Indy-Dev-Public

You can read FAQ and issues that the members have raised in the discussion board.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:jimyX
ID: 34135221
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:jimyX
jimyX earned 750 total points
ID: 34137446
This seems to be an updated demos:
Ftp:
ftp://indy.fulgan.com/ZIP/
Or http:
http://indy.fulgan.com/ZIP/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DelphiDevBonn
ID: 34141868
AT first thanks to all the experts, who gave me an answer.

The Link from ewangoya I have found here before in the experts website, but the link goes to on old example, that does not work.

The Links from jimyx helps at the end: The demo at fulgan.com was indeed newer und with the link to the yahoo-group I have post my not working code and Remy Lebau gave the last tips, so now my problems are solved.

Thank you very much
0