Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

PropertyChangedEventArgs :: Property Name

Posted on 2010-11-14
4
Medium Priority
?
630 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Hi Friends,

Can you give your ideas why   property  name   property  it is made virtual . What is the use  makeing its virtual ??

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.componentmodel.propertychangedeventargs.propertyname.aspx


public virtual string PropertyName { get; }
0
Comment
Question by:N_Sri
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Ephraim Wangoya
Ephraim Wangoya earned 600 total points
ID: 34133464

You make it virtual so that in a descendat class, you can override the get or set method

class a
{
   public virtual string Name
  {
   get  { return "Base Name"; }
  }
}

class b : a
{
    public override string Name
   {
      get{return "Descendant Name";}
   }
}

Refere to this site, it has some good information
http://www.c-sharpcorner.com/UploadFile/rajeshvs/PropertiesInCS11122005001040AM/PropertiesInCS.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:N_Sri
ID: 34133484
Yeah I know that. But is the necessity in that class i.e PropertyChangedEventArgs  , to be virtual.

In which scenario  PropertyChangedEventArgs   property name will be  overidden in derived class
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
dericstone earned 900 total points
ID: 34159415
I guess Microsoft just wanted to build in some flexibility. Here's an interesting article on PropertyChangedEventArgs:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/cc794276.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:N_Sri
ID: 34161869
Thankyou
0