Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

sleep random

Posted on 2010-11-14
4
Medium Priority
?
772 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
sleep ($min, $max);

is this method to do a random sleep

if not, how to do random sleep
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
cap2501 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34133280
sleep( rand( $min, $max) )

would sleep for a random period of time.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Avinash Zala
ID: 34133701
Go with  cap2501
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 1000 total points
ID: 34135808
If you want a little more control over the random nature of the sleep periods, you might consider something like this:
$sleeptimes = range(4,12,2);

Then you can use this to pick one of the elements:
http://us2.php.net/manual/en/function.array-rand.php

Another advantage of using an array of pre-set values, is that you can overload the array with preferred selections.  So if you wanted to mostly sleep for two seconds, but occasionally sleep for one or three seconds, you might have an array like this:
$sleeptimes = array(2,2,2,2,2,1,3);

In case a second is too long to sleep, there is also this:
http://us2.php.net/manual/en/function.usleep.php

In case you know when you want to wake up, there is this:
http://us2.php.net/manual/en/function.time-sleep-until.php
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 34148008
thanks
0