Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Outlook SEND AS problem

Posted on 2010-11-14
5
Medium Priority
?
539 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

i have SBS 2008 wich is my Domain Controller and exchange 2007 SP1 server.
i do have problem with an shared mailbox which send as not working,
i have addedd users in Send As option , i given full mailbox access and in ADUC in properties of that user (shared mailbox), in security TAB, i given the users send as and received as permission. i did this couple of days ago and still users get below bounce back message when try to forward calander of shared malbox

You are not allowed to send this message because you are trying to send on behalf of another sender without permission to do so. Please verify that you are sending on behalf of the correct sender, or ask your system administrator to help you get the required permission

Any help is much appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:rafatifard
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
javajws earned 2000 total points
ID: 34133551
Adding the Send-As permission is not the way to do it any longer.  You need to add-ADpermission.  See:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_22729258.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:rafatifard
ID: 34133758
I ran below command:

add-adpermission -identity "court.diary" -User Lance -ExtendedRights "Send As"
add-adpermission -identity "court.diary" -User Lance -ExtendedRights "Receive As"

in "court.diary" property at security tab, i can see the changes but still no good

any advice is much appreciated
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34134208
Give it some time to work as Exchange only reads from AD every 2 hours by default
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34134214
Try restarting Outlook on the PC that is trying to do the send as
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:javajws
ID: 34135640
Is the user a domain admin or just a normal domain user?  You might have problems if the user is in the domain admins group.

0