[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Scheduling A Windows Backup

Posted on 2010-11-14
9
Medium Priority
?
650 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am using a Dell RD1000 and when I try to shedule a backup using Windows backup on a SBS 2008 Server, it only allows me to backup by doing a One time backup. Is there a way to schedule this to the RD1000 That is connected by USB?
0
Comment
Question by:jackm1
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Kris Montgomery
ID: 34133324
Sorry for side-stepping your question, but I would suggest using something other than Windows Backup.  

We use Cobian Backup because it is free for business and full of features; scheduling, ftp, pre/post scripts, full/diff/incremental, email logs, etc.

Definitely give it a try: http://www.educ.umu.se/~cobian/cobianbackup.htm

Thanks!

mug
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 34133387
I am not familiar with the RD100, but you can only schedule a backup using the SBS back up to a physically attached disk (USB/SATA/etc.) that has been 'tagged' as a backup drive. The complete disk is dedicated for this purpose. To do so you need to go to  SBS console | Backup and server storage | backup | add remove backup destinations | Backup Destination | select the drive and click add or remove drives. If you drive is not present in this window it may not be compatible. If it is present and you select it, it will no longer show up in My computer but will be a dedicated backup drive. It can be seen in the console or under disk manager.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 34133396
On further review it seems the RD1000 drives are not compatible with the scheduled SBS backup as they are not supported drives. A common solution is Backup Assist:
http://www.backupassist.com/blog/support/windows-server-2008-image-backup-and-rev-rdx-drives/
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jackm1
ID: 34133687
The Dell RD1000 is a USB drive. I will give this a try.
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 34135147
The issue is SBS 2008 does not recognize all drives as backup compatible. There are many reports of this with the RD1000's.
http://www.css-networks.com/2009/01/scheduled-backup-to-rdx-rd1000-with-sbs-2008-and-wbadmin.html
http://forums.techarena.in/small-business-server/1106327.htm
http://en.community.dell.com/support-forums/storage/f/1216/t/19247491.aspx

In order to work SBS has to recognize and format the drive as a backup drive. If it doesn't show up in the backup device selection (see second image in the following link) it cannot do so. The scheduled backup will only back up to a drive configured as a dedicated backup device. The one time backup will back up to most anything, local, network storage, or folder, but not the scheduled backup.
http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2008/11/03/introducing-sbs-2008-backup.aspx

It is possible to script a backup with wbadmin, or the better option is 3rd party backup software
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jackm1
ID: 34166857
Ok, thanks
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 34166897
Thanks http://www.experts-exchange.com/M_2498500.html.

The new SBS backup works very well and the restore is extremely easy, but I have to admit there limitations such as this that make life difficult.
Cheers!
--Rob
0
 

Author Comment

by:jackm1
ID: 34167090
I agree RobWill
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 34217497
jackm1, you might find the following wiki article which was just started helpful. They are building a list of drives that are supported and tested.
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/small-business-server-2003-2008-2011-external-backup-drives-compatibility-list.aspx
0