Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unable to send email from Exchange 2003 using smtp-server.socal.rr.com

Posted on 2010-11-14
7
Medium Priority
?
1,022 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I've created an SMTP connector using a smart hosts and I cannot send email from an Exchange 2003 server using an SMTP connector to road-runner
0
Comment
Question by:bendake
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:getzjd
getzjd earned 1000 total points
ID: 34133572
I assume your ISP is time warner?   Did they give you this SMTP server?  There are several in Southern Cali.  Can you ping it?   Can you telnet to it on port 25
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
javajws earned 1000 total points
ID: 34133576
Are you using authentication on your connection?  Did your internet provider change recently?  Is RR your internet provider?  Also see:
http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20071121001927AA2eTKs
or:
http://forums.techguy.org/web-email/724952-solved-outgoing-mail-stopped-working.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:bendake
ID: 34133595
@getzjd
Yes ISP is TimeWarner, I got the SMTP info from the web, yes I can ping, it resolves and is pingable and I can telnet into it on port 25 and I get the relay server responding

@javajws
no authentication used...this SMTP server is setup on the clients workstations (Outlook 2003) and it works correctly with no authentication...and it is port 587 if that matters...I did change 25 to 587 under the connector properties.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:javajws
ID: 34133604
Make sure your configuration looks similar to this:
http://www.amset.info/exchange/smtp-connector.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:bendake
ID: 34133609
Ive reviewed that at least 8 times to match things up, and it does look like it.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:getzjd
ID: 34133634
WHat happens if you follow the steps here  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/153119  
0
 

Author Comment

by:bendake
ID: 34133749
I gave up on the SMTP connector, just had the server send mail directly, It was using DNS servers that were no longer valid, setup the connectors for that and all is well...ill split the points just becuase you guys responded, i appreciate the help
0