Solved

Need help removing tracking cookie permanently

Posted on 2010-11-14
8
670 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hello experts,
 I’ve been getting this tracking cookie “deleted” with Norton Anti-Virus every time my machine loads. I have NAV set to scan every time I start my PC. The thing with this tracking cookie is that it is always there, every scan made Norton will claim to delete it. I tried Spybot and Malwarebytes twice and it did found stuff which I deleted but the tracking cookie is still there as per Norton. I would try Avast boot scan but it does not support Windows 7 64bit edition. Please advice.

by the way...Norton is updated to the latest definiton
0
Comment
Question by:valdezf
8 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 34133516
Does Norton specify a folder where this tracking cookie is?  

And are you surfing on the Internet to get this cookie to return?

You can change your browser settings to deny the use of cookies when you surf but some web pages will not permit access if you don't allow them to set cookies.

There are also a number of places where cookies can be set.  See http://samy.pl/evercookie/ for a number of these places.  You would have to clear out all of these places to ensure your system was free of any cookies.
0
 

Author Comment

by:valdezf
ID: 34133674
NAV does not state any location for this file. I will try to upload a screenshot. Also, I have a virtual machine (VMWare) running Windows XP Pro and is the same thing. NAV keeps "deleting" a tracking cookie which does not exsist...I think.  cookie
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 34133715
From http://www.symantec.com/security_response/writeup.jsp?docid=2006-080217-3524-99

Behavior
Tracking Cookies are a specific type of cookie that is distributed, shared, and read across two or more unrelated Web sites for the purpose of gathering information or potentially to present customized data to you. Not all cookies are tracking cookies.

Tracking cookies are not harmful like malware, worms, or viruses, but they can be a privacy concern. As an example, if you go to a Web site that hosts online advertising from a third-party vendor, the third-party vendor can place a cookie on your computer. If another Web site also has advertisements from the third-party vendor, then that vendor knows you have visited both Web sites. Nothing malicious has occurred, but the advertising company can determine indirectly all the sites you have been to if they have cookies present on those sites.

------------------------------------------------------

This explains why Norton is moaning.
0
 

Author Comment

by:valdezf
ID: 34133754
So this means it can not be removed because is not harmful, and therefore there is no solution? ummm I think I will have to change my Anti-virus software then.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 500 total points
ID: 34133793
Assuming you've got Norton 2011 you can configure it to ignore Tracking Cookies.

See http://www.antivirusware.com/norton-antivirus/screenshots/ and scroll down to Screenshot #7 where you have options of Remove, Ignore, or Ask Me.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Iain MacMillan
ID: 34134732
i would tell Norton to ignore, as per Dbrunton said (it's obviously hung up on something), and once per month, run something like Malwarebytes or Superantispyware, and clear out any tracking cookies it finds.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cperry71
ID: 34139923
Have you tried ccleaner?  Great tool to get rid of those temp files.  it will detect the cookies and tell you the location and you can open the folder containing those files.  May need to change folder options to view hidden files.

This should be your cookie file location:
c:\users\YourUserName\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Windows\Cookies\Low

You can turn on third party cookie blocking which blocks ads and such.  Tools, Internet Options, Privacy Tab, Advanced button, Check Override Automatic Cookie handling, click block under Thrid Party or prompt and you can see just how many companies want your information.  

They're called tracking cookies for a reason.  They track data and surfing habits.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:valdezf
ID: 34141730
I tried CCleaner. Actually it was my first option. dbruton thanks for the advice. I will fallow it.
0