Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Civilization V cursor invisible in Win 7

Posted on 2010-11-14
5
Medium Priority
?
2,359 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Hi,

I just got Civilization V and was really looking forward to playing it, naturally.  After installation, I discovered that my cursor seems to be missing.  The functionality is there, I can move it around and see it in my 2nd monitor, and buttons and such highlight when the mouse is apparently hovering over them, but I just can't see the dumb thing.

Anybody know a solution to this?  There are worlds to conquer and no way of doing it :(

I'm running Civ V on Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit, 12 GB RAM.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:ugeb
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1000 total points
ID: 34134204
Does the cursor work normally if you run Civ 5 Windowed?

- Got to %\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier’s Civilization 5\

- Open the GraphicsSettingsDX**.ini file(s) in Notepad.

- Change the value for FullScreen to 0

- Make a copy of the Cache folder somewhere safe, then delete all the *.db files

- Restart
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Iain MacMillan
Iain MacMillan earned 1000 total points
ID: 34137182
can also be if you have mouse trailing switched on, or have an older version of Logitech Setpoint installed (current version is v6.15).  Do you also have a Radeon chipset graphics card, if so make sure you have the latest v10.10 drivers installed too.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:ugeb
ID: 34142773
Hi,

Thanks for the answers. Actually both of your solutions were effective (I have an Nvidia GeForce 260).  I am wondering, though, what is the difference between windowed and non-windowed?  Why doesn't it automatically run windowed?

0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 34142974
The game engine in Civ V doesn't support dual monitors fully it was really designed for either a single monitor full screen or dual monitors where the second screen is used for something else (but with that arrangement (as you've discovered) you need to have the game inside a window).  There are plenty of requests for this to be fixed but it may be that the legacy components of the engine make it next to impossible to achieve as it would mean a complete rewrite.  You have to change the setting in the configuration manually because the game doesn't look for dual monitors - the default is play full screen on just the one.  There is of course an impact on performance with windowed mode but looking at your system specs I suspect you'd be hard pressed to see it :)
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:ugeb
ID: 34148747
Thank you both for your answers, as I think I may end up using both of them.

Thanks!
0