Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

This error (HTTP 500 Internal Server Error) means that the website you are visiting had a server problem which prevented the webpage from displaying.

Posted on 2010-11-14
7
Medium Priority
?
3,283 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We have 2 subsomains and 1 forest. When i access our Front-End servers to access a mailbox on the forest it works. BUT when i try to access a mailbox in the subdomains, i get the error on the client and havent been able to find anything on the NLB front-end server

This error (HTTP 500 Internal Server Error) means that the website you are visiting had a server problem which prevented the webpage from displaying.

0
Comment
Question by:Mikekhod
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:getzjd
ID: 34133554
What version of Exchange?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:getzjd
ID: 34133558
Doink.. Exchange 2003..  didnt see the tags
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:getzjd
ID: 34133562
Did this just start or is it a new setup?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mikekhod
ID: 34133590
Hi,
New set up
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
e_aravind earned 2000 total points
ID: 34133794
a)From the new FE server, try accessing http://BE server...see if this works
b) ping BE server from the FE server
c) ping FE server from the BE server
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mikekhod
ID: 34133897
It was a firewall issue.  Thank you for your help though
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mikekhod
ID: 34133904
I didnt see the solution since i had not refreshed my browser but it was correct.

Thank you,
0