Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Outlook XP 2003 won't show signature image

Posted on 2010-11-14
3
Medium Priority
?
679 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
A user works on Outlook XP 2003 edition. When they scan documents they can scan directly to mail (an email message). Whenever the user scans a document to mail their signature image (i.e. company logo) does not appear. It shows a red x and that comment about "the linked image cannot be displayed..."

I changed their settings in the Outlook XP 2003 trust center to make sure that pictures are automatically downloaded in HTML email messages, but this has not fixed the problem.

Is there some sort of patch that fixes this problem or is it a setting I can change?

I have attached an image of the signature to highlight the problem. Image problem
0
Comment
Question by:tanharrison
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Shreedhar Ette earned 750 total points
ID: 34133650
Hi,

Reconfigure the signature by refering to below article:
http://email.about.com/od/outlooktips/qt/Insert_a_Graphic_Animation_in_Your_Outlook_Email_Signature.htm

Hope this helps,
Shree
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:aZLAn2000
aZLAn2000 earned 750 total points
ID: 34134389

You could also try setting "Send picture from the Internet" in Outlook 2003. This should force Outlook to always embed the image instead of linking it and ultimately fix the issue you are having.

You set this in:

Tools->Options->Mail Format->Internet Format.

Set the following option: "When an HTML message contains pictures located on the Internet, send a copy of the pictures instead of the reference to their location".

I would say though that it might be as simple as a few html errors in your signature that causes this behavior and by re-creating the signature from scratch you might get rid of the error.

Good luck.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tanharrison
ID: 34374142
Unfortunately, recreating the signature and changing the internet format hasn't resolved the issue.

Thanks for the tips.
0