Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HDD RAID Monitoring

Posted on 2010-11-14
9
Medium Priority
?
1,327 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Experts-exchange,
I'm looking for some solutions to remotely monitor/be notified of HDD health of all kinds. SMART info for IDE, SATA, SCSI, SAS and RAID arrays and also the HDDs in the RAID arrays.

Most of the systems I want to monitor are HP ML350s with SAS RAID Arrays but I also have some ML310s with SATA RAID.

Show me how smart you are experts!
0
Comment
Question by:Dougj182
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:louisreeves
ID: 34133559
I am a Dell shop so I cant step out to far to reccomend anything specific. However There are several free products which are available from my server vendor which is called Open Manage. The software is fantastic and it allows me to reconfigure arrays, monitor, and get emails if anything goes wrong. They also have a larger Enterprise application call Dell Management Console. I am thinking you could probably buy the HP Plugin and manage your servers with it. Have you contacted your hardware vendor?


http://www.dell.com/downloads/global/solutions/OpenManage%20for%20Servers%20Brochure%205.5.04.pdf

The stuff is free. I dont know what I would so without it.

Cheers.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Dougj182
ID: 34133691
you say this is free? It sounds perfect, how do I get a hold of it?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerald Connolly earned 2000 total points
ID: 34135182
If you have HP kit you should have Insight Manager, doesnt that do all of this for you?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 34135518
Insight Manager's so good Dell produce a whitepaper on how to get it to monitor Dell servers! http://www.dell.com/downloads/global/solutions/Integrating_PowerEdge_Servers_into_Insight_Manager_Environment.doc
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dougj182
ID: 34142376
I've looked at HP SIM and it seems like over kill to me. I don't need that much drill down and interrogation. I'm using spice works for that. I'd just like some simple reporting on the health of the HDDs and maybe on other system health reports.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 34143139
You have already got it, its highly integrated, it understands your servers and your storage, what is there not to like! and it does everything that you want!

installing additional software will just mean extra management overhead and a potential risk to system stability
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 34143916
Spiceworks is SNMP based so should be able to do what Insight Namager does, you probably have to install the Proliant MIB (if you can find it) under spiceworks and set SNMP traps etc to point to your monitoring server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dougj182
ID: 34146303
Spice works cannot capture snmp traps. it can Get, Get-next etc but not receive traps. :-(
0