Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 behind linksys firewall

Posted on 2010-11-14
5
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello

I am learning echange 2003 ; installed a DC and a also installed exchange 2003 SP2 on a member server. emails are working internally and I also configured SMTP server and it works fine. I can send emails to Internet.

I registered a dynamic dns for my home linksys router and I can ping that dynamic DNS .

I changed my Mx-records so that emails are now routed toward my home router.

In home router I created port forwarding for SMTP (port 25) and POP3 (port 110) , so traffic goes to my exchange server.

I am waiting for my MX record to be updated .. is there anything else that I should add for exchange to receive emails ?

Please let me know . Thanks .


0
Comment
Question by:akhalighi
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ShareefHuddle earned 200 total points
ID: 34133537
Yes I hate to say it but if you are sending from a Dynamic IP you won't be able to send to alot of domains (ex. Yahoo, Comcast, SBC, and more). They have a spam blocking solutions that won't accept from not only a dynamic ip but also from an IP that doesn't have a reverse lookup. It is best to route through a third party such as dnsexit or you can even use postini which will also block spam coming to your domain (with a bit of configuration) and its like $12 a year per mailbox.

As far as technically yes it sounds like you have it covered but as for best practice I would also run the ExBPA on your exchange just to make sure everything is tuned correctly.


Shareef Huddle
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:getzjd
getzjd earned 100 total points
ID: 34133552
Pay for the static IP.   Or you can always try sending through  your ISP's SMTP server as a smart host in exchange.  Best bet though is to  pay for the IP
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:ahdfx
ahdfx earned 200 total points
ID: 34133682
One last thing to consider.  Most Internet Providers block incoming Port 25 for Dynamic Internet Connections.

There are ways to get around it, but honestly getzjd is right,  Fork out the X-tra bucks for a static connection.  ISP's don't block anything on static connections.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ShareefHuddle
ID: 34133864
If they let you and when you order a static have them setup a PTR at the same time
0
 
LVL 10

Author Closing Comment

by:akhalighi
ID: 34135891
Thanks Folks .

It worked after I gave it some time for MX Record update. I used DynDns.org dynamic DNS service. I had difficulties with my ISP ; basically I had to validate each email address that is using their smtp service ; also had to set authentication.

I splitted the points ; thanks.
0