Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Certificate error in Exchange 2010

Posted on 2010-11-14
5
Medium Priority
?
2,666 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
need assistance in sorting out a certificate error that I'm seeing on a new Exchange 2010 deployment.
We are using a GeoTrust SSL CA certificate and when i view it in the local certificate store, it looks fine.
however, in EMC when i click on "Server Configuration"  under the "Exchange Certificates" section i see a red x, and when i open it i get this error on the main webapp cert:
"Windows does not have enough information to verify this certificate"

any help would be much appreciated.

-S.

0
Comment
Question by:siber1
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Shack-Daddy earned 2000 total points
ID: 34133583
Download this tool and see what it reports for the status of the cert:

https://www.digicert.com/util/

It may be that the cert is fine, and has a private key attached, but this tool will give you the reporting that you may be missing in the native cert tool.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:javajws
ID: 34133584
0
 

Author Comment

by:siber1
ID: 34133608
thx guys, i just realized that this is probably because we have internet access blocked for all the exchange CAS servers, and im seeing the error:
"the certificate status could not be determined because the revocation check failed"

i think as soon as i light up internet access it should be able to completed the revocation check and life will be good.
what do u think?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Shack-Daddy
ID: 34133648
I think you are right.

Do check out that tool though, its a generally helpful thing to know about, and will allow you to easily import/export/request/renew certs.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:siber1
ID: 34138939
awesome tool. thx
0