Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

server 2003 - windows updates will not download

Posted on 2010-11-14
11
Medium Priority
?
423 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a freshly built Windows Server 2003 Standard system that after installing SP2, it no longer automatically downloads the Automatic Updates.  Nor will it browse to the http://update.microsoft.com/microsoftupdate website anymore.  Other non-Microsoft websites work fine.
I've also found that the Background Intelligent Transfer Service and Automatic Updates service are disabled and not running, yet if I enable and start them the updates and/or website still won't work, and the services reset to their previous state after a restart.
Any ideas what is going on?
0
Comment
Question by:Reece Dodds
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:getzjd
ID: 34133585
You dont have any viruses on your network do   you?  Ones that could infect your server before it gets a chance to update?  have you looked in your  hosts file to see if it has been overwritten with anything?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Kris Montgomery
ID: 34133600
Check to see if malware has applied a proxy in IE.

IE >> Tools >> Internet Options >> Connections tab >> Click LAN settings >> If the checkbox next to proxy is checked (and you didn't put it there) then you have a virus.  Usually a rootkit nowadays.

Run a full scan of antivirus software.
Next, download, create the preboot Kapersky Rescue Disk:
http://support.kaspersky.com/viruses/rescuedisk

Post the outcome, please.  Thanks!

mug
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ahdfx
ID: 34133615
I have found that most of the time it is that the time on the server is set incorrectly.
Check to make sure that the time is correct and in the correct time zone.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Reece Dodds
ID: 34133663
definately no virus on this network and I doubt on this server.  
no proxy settings have been changed.
already checked the hosts file and it remains untainted.
date and time are good too.
(If I ping updatge.microsoft.com it doesn't even resolve)

Any other suggestions?

All was working well until the SP2 install.  Could it have installed some strict firewall settings or could the WSUS be causing problems.
I haven't run the SCW yet or added any roles.

I'm stumped.

0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Reece Dodds
ID: 34133667
typo in the ping comment... you know what i meant
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:getzjd
ID: 34133700
all other websites work?

Sounds almost like conficker or similar.  I would install and run hijackthis and post the results.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
sabk earned 2000 total points
ID: 34133719
it could be conflicker, download windows malicious removal tool and than following utility
http://www.symantec.com/business/security_response/writeup.jsp?docid=2009-011316-0247-99
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Reece Dodds
ID: 34133792
hmmmm... looking like you may be right with the virus suggestions.  the MRT scan has found 3 infected files.  This is honestly the first time I've ever seen a virus infection so quickly on a new build (especially when there was no web browsing done)!
How is this possible on a clean build?  
Could it be the DNS servers I set for the server's internet connection?
Is there any free antivirus software that I could run on this server until I get our Symantec EndPoint migrated across?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ahdfx
ID: 34133827
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:getzjd
ID: 34133833
For something like conficker, as soon as it comes on a network with an infected machine, then it is infected.  You can run a sniffer to find the infected machine once you get the server taken care of.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:getzjd
ID: 34135541
So I am guessing it was Conficker?
0