Solved

How can I retain my flash music on all the pages on this website?

Posted on 2010-11-14
14
262 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a website exactly like this  http://ozeri.com (same source structure, page organization) ... There is flash music on the top NAV which is reloading on every page and restarts the music every time page load.  
Many of the users feel that the music should be retained ( continue) on the page visits.  How can I do that? Kindly give your suggestions to implement?  Any other techniques can be used PHP, Flash, AJAX etc.,

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Loganathan Natarajan
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
GarrettChristopherson earned 350 total points
ID: 34133782
I think there are two ways to do this, one with iFrames, and the other with Ajax.  I have stored content in a php file which is access by Ajax.  I have used $_GET['var1] to sort through a switch in a php file to determine which content is requested by http://someDomain.com/content.php?var1="<p>newParagraphHTMLTag</p>".  Ajax can use mouseEvents to send multiple requests to the server for each new portion of the content or a single request to the server for all the content that the main page will provide access to (on a single request, store the results in one object and then use your method of choice to sort through the content).  In order for your flash music player to always present in regards to reloading content in the page, you need to ensure that the .swf is not contained within a <div> element or other containing markup that replaced by the Javascript/AJAX sequence, perhaps using Window.document.getElementByID("contentContainer"); (I have always found http://www.w3schools.com an exclusive indispensable resource when working with .html files). Everything I learned about Ajax, I learned from w3schools.  

In Gmail chat, I have observed a new window being generated, perhaps there's a way to but your music player in a new window, and close it upon exiting the web page.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Insoftservice
Insoftservice earned 50 total points
ID: 34133882
Hi,

i think ajax,and iframe would be good method to solve the issue.
0
 
LVL 36

Author Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 34133922
if you suggest how to implement , it would be great ??? just an idea?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:GarrettChristopherson
ID: 34134774
What kind of editor are you using?
0
 
LVL 36

Author Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 34134786
I am using dreamweaver , actually the source is generated by my client.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:GarrettChristopherson
ID: 34134891
if you suggest how to implement <I did> , it would be great ???<I like Ajax, so yes>  just an idea?<or a concept, depending on your semantics and etc>

What else can I do for you?
0
 
LVL 36

Author Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 34134913
ok, thanks
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:GarrettChristopherson
ID: 34134926
If I have made some incorrect assumptions, please correct them :)

I'll help repair the misconceptions.
0
 
LVL 36

Author Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 34134935
ok, thanks
0
 
LVL 108

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 50 total points
ID: 34135692
This may not be the answer you want, but my recommendation would be to omit the music from anything but the initial page.  It's "cute" but a little distracting.  I use a technique on one of my sites (a dog barks) and I use a cookie to control whether to bark again on subsequent pages.  If the "already barked" cookie is set, I just skip the sound generation.
0
 
LVL 108

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 34135702
Hmm... Interesting.   I tried the "Mute Music" button on the Ozeri site and after a few clicks it started the music up again.  D'Oh!
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Alicia St Rose
Alicia St Rose earned 50 total points
ID: 34141599
I'm going to agree with Ray Paseur here.
Most folks find music disrtacting, annoying and intrusive unless it's a musicians site and there, they are expecting it.
It can be quite a fright to open up a page and have music coming at you, especially if you are surreptitiously surfing at work. And a lot of people surf with itunes playing in the background. I do for one and scrambling around for the "off" button on a website isn't much fun. I usually just leave the site.
Think of user experience over aesthetics.

This is just some advice and unfortunately doesn't answer you question directly.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:GarrettChristopherson
GarrettChristopherson earned 350 total points
ID: 34141703
@ laughhearty, so there needs to be an interaction program control for sound playing on your machine?  a new sound won't start until the previously play sound stops?  Maybe the web site could ask if you would like music.  you can create a little movieClip with some buttons to tell the .swf to ether play or not play the music.  

I cannot discount someone's choice to play music on a site.  I love music in all of its forms. sure it is startling if you are not expecting it.  I listen to Pandora while spending time at the computer.  I don't mind the interruption, I just want the experience to be more sophisticated.
0
 
LVL 36

Author Closing Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 34144294
thanks to all.. i will do it with AJAX, JAVA SCRIPT, DIV's ...
it is working out well... let me complete
0