Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Installing a Delphi 7 VCL without the usual .dpk or .pas ?

Posted on 2010-11-14
3
Medium Priority
?
586 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
So I have this custom VCL to install, but look at the file list:
 VCL File List
How can I install such a thing?

Thank you...!
0
Comment
Question by:John86a
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:jimyX
ID: 34133735
Go to Delphi Menu, Component then Install Package then add and locate the the file .bpl which is "customChatDelphi7.bpl".
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Ephraim Wangoya earned 2000 total points
ID: 34133766

Component->Install Packages..
Click Add
Select .bpl file

Copy CL32.dll
to windows\system32\
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:John86a
ID: 34134042
Thanks again!!!!!
0