[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Delivery Status Notification (Failure)

Posted on 2010-11-14
4
Medium Priority
?
697 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Currently we have a public folder with an email address that external users are able to email, after which they receive an automated reply.  A user at example.com has sent through an email and the automated reply is bouncing from the postmaster@example.com
They are coming through at approx 1 every 15 seconds, the buildup at one point was close to 4000.

I have been told that after a few days this would resolve itself, but i would like to know if there is a better solution?
0
Comment
Question by:kineticexpert
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:profjohan11
ID: 34133847
Hi,

Only thing I can think of is to set some kind of server side rule for trashing emails coming in i.e. maybe if 1 message arrives more than a certain amount of times set it to be deleted.

Info I found not sure if this will be helpful to your situation though.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/284204

Johan
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:getzjd
ID: 34133848
Mailbox limits maybe?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
profjohan11 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34133849
As for the mail bouncing back, on your server there should be a retry setting that you could edit, where to edit this would depend on you version of exchange.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998043.aspx

Johan
0
 

Author Comment

by:kineticexpert
ID: 34134174
using exchange 2003, i was trying to avoid setting up a rule on the public folder itself as I would like the original to be kept only the large amount of duplicates deleted.
0