Solved

Cursor bigger in form

Posted on 2010-11-14
9
368 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
vb.net 2008

Is there anyway to ge the Tab cursor bigger/bolder so it can be seen better while tabing through textboxes ?

Thanks
fordraiders
0
Comment
Question by:fordraiders
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AnilKumarSharma
ID: 34133885
Cursor represents the image used to paint the mouse pointer. A cursor is a small picture whose location on the screen is controlled by a pointing device, such as a mouse, pen, or trackball. When the user moves the pointing device, the operating system moves the cursor accordingly. So you cant assume the functionality like bolder etc with images.

Each cursor consists of a cursor bitmap and a mask bitmap.

You can create your own cursors and set them.  You can create your cursor from bitmaps.

http://www.codeproject.com/KB/graphics/ColorCursorFromBmp.aspx

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/cc301524.aspx

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.windows.forms.cursor.aspx



0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:shadow77
ID: 34133974
If you are referring to the Insertion Point (the blinking vertical line in the text box), you can influence it slightly if you change the Font property in the text box to make your font larger and/or bold.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
shadow77 earned 400 total points
ID: 34134064
For an empty TextBox, or one with the insertion point at the end of the text, you could add a space and select it (see code below for Enter event handler).  The inserted space will disappear when the user starts typing.

You would also need handlers for Leave and maybe TextChanged, plus a variable to tell you whether the user made changes or you should remove the space you inserted.  Or, depending on your application, you could always Trim your text when the Leave event fired.
Private Sub TextBox1_Enter(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles TextBox1.Enter
        If TextBox1.SelectionStart >= TextBox1.Text.Length Then
            TextBox1.Text += " "
            TextBox1.SelectionStart = TextBox1.Text.Length - 1
            TextBox1.SelectionLength = 1
        End If
    End Sub

Open in new window

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:fordraiders
ID: 34135946
Sorry, I'm referring to an insertion point (the blinking vertical line in the text box)..
Thanksl
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:shadow77
ID: 34138516
OK.  Both of my comments apply to the insertion point.  It's not an image and I could not find a way to access it directly.

You could write your own class based on TextBox but that may be more than you want to undertake.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 34163442
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:fordraiders
ID: 34164409
code cruiser its the insertion point I'm trying to get bigger...Sorry not the mouse cursor
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:CodeCruiser
CodeCruiser earned 100 total points
ID: 34164564
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:fordraiders
ID: 34169598
Thanks to all...
0