Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

iPhone Exchange emails - Leaving deleted emails on the server

Posted on 2010-11-14
6
Medium Priority
?
929 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-07
Hi,

Is there a way to configure the iPhone Exchange account to leave emails on the server when deleting them on the iPhone? We would still want to use activesync and will not be able to use POP or IMAP. Is there maybe an app that can do that?

Jeremy Leong
0
Comment
Question by:junkiesuperstar1919
6 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 200 total points
ID: 34133917
it does leave it on the server doesn't it (in the trash folder)
you can't have it remain in your inbox on the server, and not the iphone. The 2 are synched so having them different isn't possible.
0
 

Author Comment

by:junkiesuperstar1919
ID: 34134103
I meant leaving the email where ever it was before it was deleted, - e.g. deleting an email from Inbox would leave the email on the server's inbox folder while deleting it from the inbox on iPhone.

On a  blackberry, you can configure this behavior.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 34134142
no you cannot do that. the two folders are synced.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jjrrww
ID: 34193383
As has been stated, there is no way to do what you ask using only Exchange.  Exchange automatically synchronizes all mailboxes between all devices -- so if you are using exchange on your iPhone and delete or move a message on the iPhone it will do the same on the server and therefore in Outlook or your other Exchange-capable email clients.

The other direct way to get this behavior would be to use POP, which you stated you can't do, so that's obviously not an option.

However, if you set up up forwarding on your exchange server to forward a copy of all messages to a dummy account, say, a gmail account.  Then set your phone to check the gmail account, and you can do whatever you want to any mail on your phone without having any effect on the exchange server.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34869406
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0