Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

authoritative restore of entire AD

Posted on 2010-11-14
4
Medium Priority
?
835 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I want to do a complete Active Directory restore for a Windows 2003 domain controller for the domain.  Oddly enough, I haven't found any documentation that says how to do a complete authoritative restore for the whole domain.  Everything seems to reference restoring particular OUs.  I want to authoritatively restoe the entire active directory for all the domain controllers.  What do I have ntdsutil run to restore the entire domain configuration?
0
Comment
Question by:hawthornedirect
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:rhinoceros
ID: 34133862
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Premkumar Yogeswaran
ID: 34133997
Hi,

May i know for entire domain restore why you are chossing authoritive restore, i suggest for entire domain restore you can go for Non-Authoritive restore...

Hope this make sense..

Also refer this link for more:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb727048.aspx

Please let me know if you have any questions

Cheers,
Prem
0
 

Author Comment

by:hawthornedirect
ID: 34133998
I've been to this page.  It says how to restore an OU.  I just want a straight answer as to what to say in ntdsutil, after doing the ntbackup restore, to get the whole active directory back from the time of the backup.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Awinish earned 2000 total points
ID: 34134084
After you restored system state backup using NTbackup in dsrm mode do below before rebooting,

   1. At a command prompt, type ntdsutil, and then press ENTER.
   2. Type authoritative restore, and then press ENTER.
   3. Type restore database, press ENTER, click OK, and then click Yes.
   4.Reboot

So,instead of restoring leaf or object, you can restore the complete database.


0