Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Why onClick response.redirect to same page do isPostBack on PageLoad equal false?

Posted on 2010-11-14
12
Medium Priority
?
2,067 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Why onClick response.redirect to same page do isPostBack on PageLoad equal false? How do i make it equal true? thanks.

it seems autopostback=true works on the first page load after onclick button, but at the end of code after page redirect to same page, page load starts again with is postback false.
0
Comment
Question by:kitesurf
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:hosneylk
ID: 34133946
because it's not a postback. instead it triggers an HTTP GET from the browser. Not a POST. to make it equal to true you'll have to make a POST. so don't do a response.redirect. simply let the form submit itself which is the default behavior.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Rajkumar Gs
ID: 34133954

If you really want to do the PostBack from the same page, do a trick like this. But it will work.

First redirect to a temporary page. (something like 'Redirect.aspx')
Then in the pageload of that page, write code to redirect to your actual page (previous page)

Regards
Raj
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:getnitincr
ID: 34133962
I don't think IsPostBack should ever be true if the page is being hit from a
Response.Redirect. Response.Redirect sends back a HTTP/302 to the browser.
When receiving a HTTP/302 in response to a HTTP POST, a properly behaving
client (e.g. IE) will perform a HTTP GET on the new URL and thus will not
POST the form data to the new page.

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:getnitincr
ID: 34133969
the step involved:    If your doing a Response.Redirect the it is NOT considered a postback.  The response.direct starts a whole new page request.  So if you your button is doing that the order of operations is happening like this:

Button Clicked
Page_Load (IsPostBack = true)
Button Event Code Runs
Response.Redirect Fires
Page_Load (IsPostBack = false, because you did a response.redirect)
Done.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AarthiPrabakaran
ID: 34133981
Hi,
Use session variable to find whether ispostback or not ..

before redirecting set session variable to true  . so on page load u can check it .
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kitesurf
ID: 34134045
thanks for the responses.  i will try the session variable.  this could get messy in sharepoint.  on click i pass variables in response.redirect so when page loads and ask ispostback , i need it to say true to bypass any code that would use the variables in the url to update database.  any other ideas.  
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
hosneylk earned 2000 total points
ID: 34134050
add another parameter to the url saing that the update should be bypassed
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AarthiPrabakaran
ID: 34134053
use quertstring while redirecting
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AarthiPrabakaran
ID: 34134055
REsponse.Redirect("home.aspx?var=true",false);
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:getnitincr
ID: 34134094
apart from url ,session to store state you can also use hidden field.....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kitesurf
ID: 34134102
sounds good hosneylk.  what does the comma false mean at the end of the response.redirect hosneylk?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:kitesurf
ID: 34134115
good
0