Solved

Emergency mail server problem - Mail Enable

Posted on 2010-11-14
18
989 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
When i try to send an email from for ex. gmail to my email which has a mail box on my own server gmail return this :  

Technical details of permanent failure:
Google tried to deliver your message, but it was rejected by the recipient domain. We recommend contacting the other email provider for further information about the cause of this error. The error that the other server returned was: 503 503 This mail server requires authentication when attempting to send to a non-local e-mail address. Please check your mail client settings or contact your administrator to verify that the domain or address is defined for this server. (state 14).

And when i check logs i see this error

503 This mail server requires authentication when attempting to send to a non-local e-mail address. Please check your mail client settings or contact your administrator to verify that the domain or address is defined for this server.

what should be the problem
0
Comment
Question by:3XLcom
  • 10
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Mal Osborne
ID: 34133957
The SMTP server that you are using does not allow you to relay.  You may be able to get around this by using authentication, but we need some more information on how your mail client is set up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:3XLcom
ID: 34134037
it was working until yesterday i think i made something wrong , i am using mail enable on windows 2008 and i am able to send email the only problem is mails are not coming from non local senders
0
 

Author Comment

by:3XLcom
ID: 34134097
it was working until yesterday i think i made something wrong , i am using mail enable on windows 2008 and i am able to send email the only problem is mails are not coming from non local senders
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:3XLcom
ID: 34134098
it was working until yesterday i think i made something wrong , i am using mail enable on windows 2008 and i am able to send email the only problem is mails are not coming from non local senders
0
 

Author Comment

by:3XLcom
ID: 34134100
it was working until yesterday i think i made something wrong , i am using mail enable on windows 2008 and i am able to send email the only problem is mails are not coming from non local senders
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sabk
ID: 34134108
if you are using outlook check the SMTP authentication is checked in outgoing server tab..
http://mail.google.com/support/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=77689
0
 

Author Comment

by:3XLcom
ID: 34134182
No you misunderstand me there is no problem with out going emails. This occurs on when somebody send an email to my local mail boxes for example
gmail to my local is not working
my local to gmail is working
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34134203
Check your inbound SMTP server and ensure it allows anonymous authentication as that is how the Internet will send to your server. Then check on www.testexchangeconnectivity.com and do the SMTP tests to verify your server can now be sent to
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sabk
ID: 34134229
the error which you are specifying normally occurs if gmail emails are sending via outlook or third party client software, does it so???
0
 

Author Comment

by:3XLcom
ID: 34134238
This is the result
MA-L.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:3XLcom
ID: 34134251
This is also how i set the inbound settings
Untitled.png
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34134266
Have a look at the security tab. From the error you are getting it looks as if that mailbox is not on the server so it thinks the sending program is trying to relay through it
0
 

Author Comment

by:3XLcom
ID: 34134883
I think i found the problem  , on the mail enable i have removed a post office and re install it accept email normally but the others not accepting the mails so mail enable acting like there is no post office on my server
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34135041
Is it all working now? If so, feel free to close the question
0
 

Author Comment

by:3XLcom
ID: 34136187
no :) just recreated one is working i could not delete other postoffices because there are thousands of email
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
MegaNuk3 earned 500 total points
ID: 34138290
Sorry, I have no idea about MailEnable, it is a product I had never heard about until today...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:3XLcom
ID: 34138316
I have deleted all postoffices then i reinstall them and replace the old mails into new postoffices :)  that is all

Thank you for attention
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34138444
Thanks for the points, I am not sure that I was that helpful though, you could of closed the question saying you solved it by yourself ;-)
0