Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to capture multiple key presses (including modifier keys) to record, e.g. user pressed Ctrl+E, in C#?

Posted on 2010-11-14
2
Medium Priority
?
1,112 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Hi,
I wanted to know if there is a way to capture multiple keypress or keydown events including modifier keys.  For example:  How would I be able to tell that a user pressed multiple keys at the same time, using keypress or keydown events, for an application that would allow them to set commands/shortcuts (e.g. user pressed Ctrl+Shift+E)?
0
Comment
Question by:endrec
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
getnitincr earned 2000 total points
ID: 34134086
protected override void OnPreviewKeyDown(KeyEventArgs e)
    {
       if ((e.Key == Key.V || e.Key == Key.X || e.Key == Key.C)
          && Keyboard.IsKeyDown(Key.LeftCtrl))
        return;
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Stephan
ID: 34134090
Try this out:


[DllImport ("user32.dll")]
public static extern int GetKeyboardState( byte[] keystate );


private void Form1_KeyDown( object sender, KeyEventArgs e )
{
   byte[] keys = new byte[255];

   GetKeyboardState (keys);

   if( keys[(int)Keys.Up] == 129 && keys[(int)Keys.Right] == 129 )
   {
       Console.WriteLine ("Up Arrow key and Right Arrow key down.");
   }
}

Open in new window

0