Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

A timer in an asp.net before redirecting you to another page

Posted on 2010-11-14
9
Medium Priority
?
653 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I want to add a timer to an asp.net page.  After the timer runs out, I want the website to be redirected to another.  How do I do that?  I would want the page to be redirected after about 10 seconds.
0
Comment
Question by:VBBRett
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Alfred1
ID: 34134004
Try putting this in the head tag of your ASP.NET page source.  Example redirect after 20 seconds.

<head>
<META HTTP-EQUIV="refresh" CONTENT="20;URL=http://test123.com/default.aspx; text/html; charset=us-ascii;">
</head>
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
AarthiPrabakaran earned 1000 total points
ID: 34134029
protected override void OnStart(string[] args)
        {
             //TODO: Add code here to start your service.
            businessthreadStarter = new Thread(new ThreadStart(this.BusinessFacadeThreadStart));
            businessthreadStarter.Start();

            timer = new System.Timers.Timer();

            timer.Interval = Convert.ToDouble(ConfigurationManager.AppSettings["TimerValue"].ToString());

            timer.Elapsed += new ElapsedEventHandler(timer_Elapsed);

            timer.Enabled = true;

            timer.Start();
}

 private void timer_Elapsed(object sender,
              System.Timers.ElapsedEventArgs e)
        {
           Response.redirect("home.aspx");
        }
0
 

Author Comment

by:VBBRett
ID: 34134061
You wouldn't happen to know how to do this in VB, would ya?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Alfred1
ID: 34134075
0
 

Author Comment

by:VBBRett
ID: 34134106
Can you make it very simple please?  I wouldn't be referencing any values in the web.config file.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Alfred1
ID: 34134131
Have you tried the meta tag?  For 10 seconds.

<head>
<META HTTP-EQUIV="refresh" CONTENT="10;URL=http://test123.com/default.aspx; text/html; charset=us-ascii;">
</head>
0
 

Author Comment

by:VBBRett
ID: 34134139
how do you make it redirect to another page Alfred1?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Alfred1
ID: 34134160
You need to insert it in your head tag.  In this example it will redirect it in 10 seconds to the default.aspx under test123.com web site.
<%@ Page Language="C#" AutoEventWireup="true" CodeBehind="Default.aspx.cs" Inherits="WebApplication1._Default"  %>

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">

<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml" >
<head runat="server">
    <title></title>
    <META HTTP-EQUIV="refresh" CONTENT="10;URL=http://test123.com/default.aspx; text/html; charset=us-ascii;">
</head>
<body>
.............

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Alfred1
Alfred1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34134167
Oh by the way, bad example in my previous psot, redirecting it to itself, just assume you are redirecting it to let say order.aspx, so it will be
<%@ Page Language="C#" AutoEventWireup="true" CodeBehind="Default.aspx.cs" Inherits="WebApplication1._Default"  %>

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">

<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml" >
<head runat="server">
    <title></title>
    <META HTTP-EQUIV="refresh" CONTENT="10;URL=http://test123.com/order.aspx; text/html; charset=us-ascii;">
</head>
<body>
.............

Open in new window

0