Solved

P2V Presentation Server 4.5 to ESXi 4.1

Posted on 2010-11-14
18
1,682 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi

Looking to P2V our Citrix Server (Only running one - but will add more once in the virtual environment)

Anything I should look out for, or is it just a matter of running the P2V convertor and power down the physical Citrix Server when finished?

Anyone suggest a step by step procedure?
0
Comment
Question by:pancho15
  • 9
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
18 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DesiRocks
Comment Utility
Download VM Converter from Vmware and run P2V conversion and make sure all of your citrix server harddisk are Basic. if it is Dynamic then you need to use platspin to convert physical to VM.

Check harddisk type basic or dynamic ( If it is dynamic then you might have issues.

I have converted quite a lot of servers and never had any problem.

Thanks,
DesiRocks
0
 

Author Comment

by:pancho15
Comment Utility
Any steps I should follow ? ie. Cold boot P2V or just do live migration with shutdown?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DesiRocks
Comment Utility
If you have any imaging software then take a image of the server and use VMware converter to convert that image into VM and then shutdown the server and power on VMware server and gave same network address and it should start working without any issue.

You will not have any problem with live migration as long as you network is disabled.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pancho15
Comment Utility
What network is disabled ? I plan to run p2v select the physical box and move to esxi , shutdown original sever when finished ? Is this ok ? Or do I need to run the p2v isolated from the network ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pancho15
Comment Utility
DesiRock,

I will be running the live migration from within the production network, if I do the p2v shutdown the physical , then boot the new virutal PS with network card disabled, reboot as needed and then enable network card and start using Presentaton Server. (is this what you mean about disabling network?
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Luciano Patrão
Luciano Patrão earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Hi

Dont have much time now, but take a look at my article.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/A_3639-VMware-vConverter-P2V-for-Windows-Servers.html

Hope this can help

Jail
0
 

Author Comment

by:pancho15
Comment Utility
Thanks Bestway - will have a read now

Also just testing a P2V with a simple domain server - when running the P2V I receive a error stating that the sysprep files for windows 2003 are missing? What the!!! I'm not clonning the server I just want to convert to VM - why is sysprep needed?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
Comment Utility
Hi

Are cloning a DC? If yes this is not recommended.

please create other VM and promote as DC, then move the roles into this server. Do not P2V a domain controller.

If you want to test some migrations, choose another server type, not a DC.

Jail
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
Comment Utility
You have to have sysprep files installed from the deploy.cab file of your W2K3 CD on the workstation you're doing the P2V from. You are creating a whole new computer, by virtual infrastructure means, so sysprep is needed to get a new SID, etc. You can keep the server name the same, etc. When done...yes, just power down your orig phys server, modify the IP of the VM to mirror your phys box, and you should be ok. Well, you'll also need to install VMware Tools on the VM.

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:pancho15
Comment Utility
Thanks Coolsport00 - I would have thought that by doing a convert from physical to virtual the new virtual VM would keep the existing SID?

Bestway - I wasnt running the converter on a DC (just a member server)

I've downloaded the required sysprep file from Microsoft but its just a single exe - how to extract - and is it really need for just a memeber server convert
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
Comment Utility
No...it creates a whole new 'computer'. The .exe is a 'patch' that gets installed on W2K3 boxes. Thus why I mentioned to just use the deploy.cab file. If you run the installer on anything other than W2K3, it will error out.

~coolsport00
0
 

Author Comment

by:pancho15
Comment Utility
Ive downloaded the exe and extracted the contents to the location specified but the convertor still shows the error ?? vmware
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
Comment Utility
Hi

Here are the sysprep files?

Check this:

http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1005593

http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1026313

Jail
0
 

Author Comment

by:pancho15
Comment Utility
still no luck - the version of windows is - windows 2003 server 64bit standard R2 sp2
0
 

Author Comment

by:pancho15
Comment Utility
ok - finally

My bad - had to exit the converter completely then it picked up the files - I was just going back and then clicking next
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Lee Osborne
Comment Utility
Just to come in on the question, I recently P2V'd my Citrix farm with no problems at all.

I done mine using the VMware Converter, but didn't install the VMware Tools on conversion. Once the conversion was finished, I shutdown the physical server, and powered on the virtual conversion in an isolated LAN. Then, installed the VMware Tools manually and rebooted to make sure all was ok, and providing it was, connected it to the production LAN.

I agree with the above comments regarding the sysprep files; these are needed for reasons as explained by the other experts.

Lee
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
DesiRocks earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
yes, I mean disabled network on VM machine and then turn off the Physical machine or disable network and then enable VMware machine network card.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pancho15
Comment Utility
thanks
0