Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Administrator Login Blocked in Windows XP

Posted on 2010-11-14
5
Medium Priority
?
861 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Hi All!!

I have a Windows XP Computer, which is running Service Pack 2 on it. I had a user "demo" on it initially, i logged in to the builtin administrator account and went to the local users and groups in the computer management and deleted the demo user. I also set a password for the builtin administrator account. I restarted the computer and see that i am not able to logon to the builtin administrator account with the password that i set. Even blank password i tried.

I really have to fix it up. This is a POS Machine and it doesnt have a CD Drive.

Please help
0
Comment
Question by:brandsco
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Mal Osborne
ID: 34134006
Do you have ANY bootable media options? The following site has instructions for creating an offline password reset disk.  A floppy works fine, you can get a USB key to work with a bit of fiddling.

http://pogostick.net/~pnh/ntpasswd/
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Fayaz earned 2000 total points
ID: 34134085
Slave the disc on another machine and use the admin password utility.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:stergium
ID: 34134176
a similar solution is to download
http://fcportables.blogspot.com/2009/02/digiwiz-minipe-iso-updated-to-05012009.html 
and after you burn the iso , boot with it in the computer that has the password issue and reset or set a password for the adminstrator account.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 34134217
Make sure you don't have caps lock on or off (depends what it was set to when you set the password). Also, if the PC has a small keyboard like those which are usually used on notebooks, without a separate numerical keypad, it is possible that "Num-Lock" is on and you get number keys where you usually have letters.

A further issue could be is if you are using a different keyboard layout for the user than what the default layout is. If you used special characters for your password which are at a different location on your standard keyboard from the one the user uses, those characters will be at a different location.

I also strongly recommend getting SP3 installed. It is careless not using it, and also m$ support for that has been terminated.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Vishal Patel
ID: 34134988
What is the error message you get ?

0