Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot convert from object to string, dictionary c#

Posted on 2010-11-14
2
Medium Priority
?
924 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
try to add arraylist from array and add into dictionary (string and integer) and finally sort the value of the dictionary.

while adding to dictionary, getting
'cannot convert from objecct to string.'


static void Main(string[] args)
        {
            string[] strArray = { "A", "B", "C" };
            int[] intArray = { 3, 2, 1 };

            ArrayList alstr = new ArrayList();
            ArrayList alint = new ArrayList();

            for (int m = 0; m < strArray.Length; m++)
            {
                alstr.Add(strArray[m]);
            }

            for (int n = 0; n < intArray.Length; n++)
            {
                alint.Add(intArray[n]);
            }

            object[] myStringArray = alstr.ToArray();
            object[] myIntArray = alint.ToArray();

            var dict = new Dictionary<string, int>();

            //foreach (string strArray01 in strArray)
            //{
            //    foreach (int intArra01 in intArray)
            //    {
            //        dict.Add(strArray01, intArra01);
                    
            //        break;

            //    }

            //}

            for (int o = 0; o < myStringArray.Length; o++)
            {
                dict.Add(myStringArray[o], myIntArray[o]);
            }

            //for (int i = 0; i < strArray.Length; i++)
            //{
            //    dict.Add(strArray[i], intArray[i]);

            //}
                var items = from k in dict.Keys
                            orderby dict[k] ascending
                            select k;


            


            foreach (string kv in items)
            {

                Console.WriteLine("Key : {0}, Value : {1}", kv, dict[kv]);

            }

            Console.ReadLine();

        }
    }

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:doramail05
2 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 2000 total points
ID: 34134058
Try changing:

    dict.Add(myStringArray[o], myIntArray[o]);

To:

    dict.Add((string)myStringArray[o], (int)myIntArray[o]);
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Subrat (C++ windows/Linux)
ID: 34134175
FYI:
To increase the perfermance use List<T> instead of ArrayList
0