Solved

external javascript

Posted on 2010-11-15
26
334 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
hey i was wondering if i can convert my internal javascript to external javascript?

here is my internal js:

i have document.getElementById('<%= lblthesistotlalcost.ClientID %>') which is problem.


<script type="text/javascript" language="javascript">

    function ValidateText(i)

{   

    if(i.value.length>0)

    {

      i.value = i.value.replace(/[^\d]+/g, '');

       var a = Number(i.value.replace(/[^\d]+/g, ''));

       var a = Number(a*0.32);

       var b = Number(document.getElementById('<%= txtCPages.ClientID %>').value);

       var b = Number(b*3.81);

       var d = Number(document.getElementById('<%= txtCopiespages.ClientID %>').value);

       var c = (a+b)*d;

       var e = Number(document.getElementById('<%= txtCPages.ClientID %>').value);

       var f = Number(document.getElementById('<%= txtBWPages.ClientID %>').value);

       

       if((e+f)>=105 && (e+f)<164)

       {

          document.getElementById('<%= txtSpine2.ClientID %>').style.display='';

          document.getElementById('<%= txtSpine3.ClientID %>').style.display='none';

          document.getElementById('<%= txtSpine4.ClientID %>').style.display='none';

          document.getElementById('<%= txtSpine5.ClientID %>').style.display='none';

          document.getElementById('<%= txtSpine6.ClientID %>').style.display='none';

          document.getElementById('<%= txtSpine7.ClientID %>').style.display='none';

          document.getElementById('<%= txtSpine8.ClientID %>').style.display='none';

       }

       if((e+f)>=165 && (e+f)<214)

       {

          document.getElementById('<%= txtSpine2.ClientID %>').style.display='';

          document.getElementById('<%= txtSpine3.ClientID %>').style.display='';

          document.getElementById('<%= txtSpine4.ClientID %>').style.display='none';

          document.getElementById('<%= txtSpine5.ClientID %>').style.display='none';

          document.getElementById('<%= txtSpine6.ClientID %>').style.display='none';

          document.getElementById('<%= txtSpine7.ClientID %>').style.display='none';

          document.getElementById('<%= txtSpine8.ClientID %>').style.display='none';

       }

       

       if((e+f)>=215 && (e+f)<274)

       {

          document.getElementById('<%= txtSpine2.ClientID %>').style.display='';

          document.getElementById('<%= txtSpine3.ClientID %>').style.display='';

          document.getElementById('<%= txtSpine4.ClientID %>').style.display='';

          document.getElementById('<%= txtSpine5.ClientID %>').style.display='none';

          document.getElementById('<%= txtSpine6.ClientID %>').style.display='none';

          document.getElementById('<%= txtSpine7.ClientID %>').style.display='none';

          document.getElementById('<%= txtSpine8.ClientID %>').style.display='none';

       }

       

        if((e+f)>=275 && (e+f)<324)

       {

          document.getElementById('<%= txtSpine2.ClientID %>').style.display='';

          document.getElementById('<%= txtSpine3.ClientID %>').style.display='';

          document.getElementById('<%= txtSpine4.ClientID %>').style.display='';

          document.getElementById('<%= txtSpine5.ClientID %>').style.display='';

          document.getElementById('<%= txtSpine6.ClientID %>').style.display='none';

          document.getElementById('<%= txtSpine7.ClientID %>').style.display='none';

          document.getElementById('<%= txtSpine8.ClientID %>').style.display='none';

       }

       

       if((e+f)>=325 && (e+f)<384)

       {

          document.getElementById('<%= txtSpine2.ClientID %>').style.display='';

          document.getElementById('<%= txtSpine3.ClientID %>').style.display='';

          document.getElementById('<%= txtSpine4.ClientID %>').style.display='';

          document.getElementById('<%= txtSpine5.ClientID %>').style.display='';

          document.getElementById('<%= txtSpine6.ClientID %>').style.display='';

          document.getElementById('<%= txtSpine7.ClientID %>').style.display='none';

          document.getElementById('<%= txtSpine8.ClientID %>').style.display='none';

       }

       

       if((e+f)>=385 && (e+f)<454)

       {

          document.getElementById('<%= txtSpine2.ClientID %>').style.display='';

          document.getElementById('<%= txtSpine3.ClientID %>').style.display='';

          document.getElementById('<%= txtSpine4.ClientID %>').style.display='';

          document.getElementById('<%= txtSpine5.ClientID %>').style.display='';

          document.getElementById('<%= txtSpine6.ClientID %>').style.display='';

          document.getElementById('<%= txtSpine7.ClientID %>').style.display='';

          document.getElementById('<%= txtSpine8.ClientID %>').style.display='none';

       }

       

       if((e+f)>=454)

       {

          document.getElementById('<%= txtSpine2.ClientID %>').style.display='';

          document.getElementById('<%= txtSpine3.ClientID %>').style.display='';

          document.getElementById('<%= txtSpine4.ClientID %>').style.display='';

          document.getElementById('<%= txtSpine5.ClientID %>').style.display='';

          document.getElementById('<%= txtSpine6.ClientID %>').style.display='';

          document.getElementById('<%= txtSpine7.ClientID %>').style.display='';

          document.getElementById('<%= txtSpine8.ClientID %>').style.display='';

       }

       

       if((e+f)<=104)

       {

          document.getElementById('<%= txtSpine2.ClientID %>').style.display='none';

          document.getElementById('<%= txtSpine3.ClientID %>').style.display='none';

          document.getElementById('<%= txtSpine4.ClientID %>').style.display='none';

          document.getElementById('<%= txtSpine5.ClientID %>').style.display='none';

          document.getElementById('<%= txtSpine6.ClientID %>').style.display='none';

          document.getElementById('<%= txtSpine7.ClientID %>').style.display='none';

          document.getElementById('<%= txtSpine8.ClientID %>').style.display='none';

       }



       document.getElementById('<%= lblTotalPrinting.ClientID %>').value =(c).toFixed(2);

       document.getElementById('<%= lblprintprice.ClientID %>').innerText =(c).toFixed(2); 

       document.getElementById('<%= lblprintprice.ClientID %>').textContent =(c).toFixed(2); 

       

       var bindings = Number(document.getElementById('<%= lblBinding.ClientID %>').value);

       var extra = Number(document.getElementById('<%= lblextra.ClientID %>').innerHTML);

       var delivery = Number(document.getElementById('<%= lblDelivery.ClientID %>').innerHTML);

       

        

       document.getElementById('<%= lblTotlalThesisCost.ClientID %>').value =(c +  bindings +extra).toFixed(2);

       document.getElementById('<%= lblthesiscost.ClientID %>').innerText =(c +  bindings +extra).toFixed(2);

       document.getElementById('<%= lblthesiscost.ClientID %>').textContent =(c +  bindings +extra).toFixed(2);

       

       document.getElementById('<%= lblVatCost.ClientID %>').value = ((c +  bindings +extra + delivery)* 0.14).toFixed(2);

       document.getElementById('<%= lblthesisvatcost.ClientID %>').innerText =((c +  bindings +extra + delivery)* 0.14).toFixed(2);

       document.getElementById('<%= lblthesisvatcost.ClientID %>').textContent =((c +  bindings +extra + delivery)* 0.14).toFixed(2);

       

       var TC = Number(document.getElementById('<%= lblTotlalThesisCost.ClientID %>').value);

       var VC = Number(document.getElementById('<%= lblVatCost.ClientID %>').value);

       

       document.getElementById('<%= lblTotalCost.ClientID %>').value = (TC+VC+delivery).toFixed(2);

       document.getElementById('<%= lblthesistotlalcost.ClientID %>').innerText = (TC+VC+delivery).toFixed(2);

       document.getElementById('<%= lblthesistotlalcost.ClientID %>').textContent  = (TC+VC+delivery).toFixed(2);

    }   

    else 

    {

        var txtcolo= Number(document.getElementById('<%= txtCPages.ClientID %>').value);

        txtcolo = txtcolo * 3.81;

        

        document.getElementById('<%= lblTotalPrinting.ClientID %>').value = (txtcolo).toFixed(2);

        document.getElementById('<%= lblprintprice.ClientID %>').innerText =(txtcolo).toFixed(2);

        document.getElementById('<%= lblprintprice.ClientID %>').textContent =(txtcolo).toFixed(2);

        

        var bindings = Number(document.getElementById('<%= lblBinding.ClientID %>').value);

        var extra = Number(document.getElementById('<%= lblextra.ClientID %>').innerHTML);

        var delivery = Number(document.getElementById('<%= lblDelivery.ClientID %>').innerHTML);

        

        document.getElementById('<%= lblTotlalThesisCost.ClientID %>').value =(txtcolo +  bindings +extra ).toFixed(2);

        document.getElementById('<%= lblthesiscost.ClientID %>').innerText =(txtcolo +  bindings +extra).toFixed(2);

        document.getElementById('<%= lblthesiscost.ClientID %>').textContent =(txtcolo +  bindings +extra).toFixed(2);

        

        document.getElementById('<%= lblVatCost.ClientID %>').value = ((txtcolo +  bindings +extra + delivery)*0.14).toFixed(2); 

        document.getElementById('<%= lblthesisvatcost.ClientID %>').innerText =((txtcolo +  bindings +extra + delivery)*0.14).toFixed(2);

        document.getElementById('<%= lblthesisvatcost.ClientID %>').textContent =((txtcolo +  bindings +extra + delivery)*0.14).toFixed(2);

        

       var TC = Number(document.getElementById('<%= lblTotlalThesisCost.ClientID %>').value);

       var VC = Number(document.getElementById('<%= lblVatCost.ClientID %>').value);

       

       document.getElementById('<%= lblTotalCost.ClientID %>').value = (TC+VC+delivery).toFixed(2);

       document.getElementById('<%= lblthesistotlalcost.ClientID %>').innerText = (TC+VC+delivery).toFixed(2);

       document.getElementById('<%= lblthesistotlalcost.ClientID %>').textContent  = (TC+VC+delivery).toFixed(2);

    }



}



function ValidateText2(i)

{   

    if(i.value.length>0)

    {

       i.value = i.value.replace(/[^\d]+/g, '');

       var a = Number(i.value.replace(/[^\d]+/g, ''));

       var a = Number(a*3.81);

       var b = Number(document.getElementById('<%= txtBWPages.ClientID %>').value);

       var b = Number(b*0.32);

       var d = Number(document.getElementById('<%= txtCopiespages.ClientID %>').value);

       var c = (a+b)*d;

       

       var e = Number(document.getElementById('<%= txtCPages.ClientID %>').value);

       var f = Number(document.getElementById('<%= txtBWPages.ClientID %>').value);

       

       if((e+f)>=105 && (e+f)<164)

       {

          document.getElementById('<%= txtSpine2.ClientID %>').style.display='';

          document.getElementById('<%= txtSpine3.ClientID %>').style.display='none';

          document.getElementById('<%= txtSpine4.ClientID %>').style.display='none';

          document.getElementById('<%= txtSpine5.ClientID %>').style.display='none';

          document.getElementById('<%= txtSpine6.ClientID %>').style.display='none';

          document.getElementById('<%= txtSpine7.ClientID %>').style.display='none';

          document.getElementById('<%= txtSpine8.ClientID %>').style.display='none';

       }

       if((e+f)>=165 && (e+f)<214)

       {

          document.getElementById('<%= txtSpine2.ClientID %>').style.display='';

          document.getElementById('<%= txtSpine3.ClientID %>').style.display='';

          document.getElementById('<%= txtSpine4.ClientID %>').style.display='none';

          document.getElementById('<%= txtSpine5.ClientID %>').style.display='none';

          document.getElementById('<%= txtSpine6.ClientID %>').style.display='none';

          document.getElementById('<%= txtSpine7.ClientID %>').style.display='none';

          document.getElementById('<%= txtSpine8.ClientID %>').style.display='none';

       }

       

       if((e+f)>=215 && (e+f)<274)

       {

          document.getElementById('<%= txtSpine2.ClientID %>').style.display='';

          document.getElementById('<%= txtSpine3.ClientID %>').style.display='';

          document.getElementById('<%= txtSpine4.ClientID %>').style.display='';

          document.getElementById('<%= txtSpine5.ClientID %>').style.display='none';

          document.getElementById('<%= txtSpine6.ClientID %>').style.display='none';

          document.getElementById('<%= txtSpine7.ClientID %>').style.display='none';

          document.getElementById('<%= txtSpine8.ClientID %>').style.display='none';

       }

       

        if((e+f)>=275 && (e+f)<324)

       {

          document.getElementById('<%= txtSpine2.ClientID %>').style.display='';

          document.getElementById('<%= txtSpine3.ClientID %>').style.display='';

          document.getElementById('<%= txtSpine4.ClientID %>').style.display='';

          document.getElementById('<%= txtSpine5.ClientID %>').style.display='';

          document.getElementById('<%= txtSpine6.ClientID %>').style.display='none';

          document.getElementById('<%= txtSpine7.ClientID %>').style.display='none';

          document.getElementById('<%= txtSpine8.ClientID %>').style.display='none';

       }

       

       if((e+f)>=325 && (e+f)<384)

       {

          document.getElementById('<%= txtSpine2.ClientID %>').style.display='';

          document.getElementById('<%= txtSpine3.ClientID %>').style.display='';

          document.getElementById('<%= txtSpine4.ClientID %>').style.display='';

          document.getElementById('<%= txtSpine5.ClientID %>').style.display='';

          document.getElementById('<%= txtSpine6.ClientID %>').style.display='';

          document.getElementById('<%= txtSpine7.ClientID %>').style.display='none';

          document.getElementById('<%= txtSpine8.ClientID %>').style.display='none';

       }

       

       if((e+f)>=385 && (e+f)<454)

       {

          document.getElementById('<%= txtSpine2.ClientID %>').style.display='';

          document.getElementById('<%= txtSpine3.ClientID %>').style.display='';

          document.getElementById('<%= txtSpine4.ClientID %>').style.display='';

          document.getElementById('<%= txtSpine5.ClientID %>').style.display='';

          document.getElementById('<%= txtSpine6.ClientID %>').style.display='';

          document.getElementById('<%= txtSpine7.ClientID %>').style.display='';

          document.getElementById('<%= txtSpine8.ClientID %>').style.display='none';

       }

       

       if((e+f)>=454)

       {

          document.getElementById('<%= txtSpine2.ClientID %>').style.display='';

          document.getElementById('<%= txtSpine3.ClientID %>').style.display='';

          document.getElementById('<%= txtSpine4.ClientID %>').style.display='';

          document.getElementById('<%= txtSpine5.ClientID %>').style.display='';

          document.getElementById('<%= txtSpine6.ClientID %>').style.display='';

          document.getElementById('<%= txtSpine7.ClientID %>').style.display='';

          document.getElementById('<%= txtSpine8.ClientID %>').style.display='';

       }

       

       if((e+f)<=104)

       {

          document.getElementById('<%= txtSpine2.ClientID %>').style.display='none';

          document.getElementById('<%= txtSpine3.ClientID %>').style.display='none';

          document.getElementById('<%= txtSpine4.ClientID %>').style.display='none';

          document.getElementById('<%= txtSpine5.ClientID %>').style.display='none';

          document.getElementById('<%= txtSpine6.ClientID %>').style.display='none';

          document.getElementById('<%= txtSpine7.ClientID %>').style.display='none';

          document.getElementById('<%= txtSpine8.ClientID %>').style.display='none';

       }

       document.getElementById('<%= lblTotalPrinting.ClientID %>').value =(c).toFixed(2); 

       document.getElementById('<%= lblprintprice.ClientID %>').innerText =(c).toFixed(2); 

       document.getElementById('<%= lblprintprice.ClientID %>').textContent =(c).toFixed(2);  

       

       var bindings = Number(document.getElementById('<%= lblBinding.ClientID %>').value);

       var extra = Number(document.getElementById('<%= lblextra.ClientID %>').innerHTML);

       var delivery = Number(document.getElementById('<%= lblDelivery.ClientID %>').innerHTML);

        

       document.getElementById('<%= lblTotlalThesisCost.ClientID %>').value =(c +  bindings +extra ).toFixed(2);

       document.getElementById('<%= lblthesiscost.ClientID %>').innerText =(c +  bindings +extra).toFixed(2);

       document.getElementById('<%= lblthesiscost.ClientID %>').textContent =(c +  bindings +extra).toFixed(2);

       

       document.getElementById('<%= lblVatCost.ClientID %>').value = ((c +  bindings +extra + delivery)* 0.14).toFixed(2);

       document.getElementById('<%= lblthesisvatcost.ClientID %>').innerText = ((c +  bindings +extra + delivery)* 0.14).toFixed(2);

       document.getElementById('<%= lblthesisvatcost.ClientID %>').textContent = ((c +  bindings +extra + delivery)* 0.14).toFixed(2);

       

       var TC = Number(document.getElementById('<%= lblTotlalThesisCost.ClientID %>').value);

       var VC = Number(document.getElementById('<%= lblVatCost.ClientID %>').value);

       

       document.getElementById('<%= lblTotalCost.ClientID %>').value = (TC+VC + delivery).toFixed(2);

       document.getElementById('<%= lblthesistotlalcost.ClientID %>').innerText = (TC+VC + delivery).toFixed(2);

       document.getElementById('<%= lblthesistotlalcost.ClientID %>').textContent  = (TC+VC + delivery).toFixed(2);

    }

    else

    {

        var txtblk = Number(document.getElementById('<%= txtBWPages.ClientID %>').value);

        txtblk = txtblk * 0.32;

        

        document.getElementById('<%= lblTotalPrinting.ClientID %>').value = (txtblk).toFixed(2);

        document.getElementById('<%= lblprintprice.ClientID %>').innerText =(txtblk).toFixed(2);

        document.getElementById('<%= lblprintprice.ClientID %>').textContent =(txtblk).toFixed(2);

        

        var bindings = Number(document.getElementById('<%= lblBinding.ClientID %>').value);

        var extra = Number(document.getElementById('<%= lblextra.ClientID %>').innerHTML);

        var delivery = Number(document.getElementById('<%= lblDelivery.ClientID %>').innerHTML);

        

        document.getElementById('<%= lblTotlalThesisCost.ClientID %>').value =(txtblk +  bindings +extra).toFixed(2);

        document.getElementById('<%= lblthesiscost.ClientID %>').innerText =(txtblk +  bindings +extra).toFixed(2);

        document.getElementById('<%= lblthesiscost.ClientID %>').textContent =(txtblk +  bindings +extra).toFixed(2);

         

        document.getElementById('<%= lblVatCost.ClientID %>').value = ((txtblk +  bindings +extra + delivery)*0.14).toFixed(2);

        document.getElementById('<%= lblthesisvatcost.ClientID %>').innerText =((txtblk +  bindings +extra + delivery)*0.14).toFixed(2);

        document.getElementById('<%= lblthesisvatcost.ClientID %>').textContent =((txtblk +  bindings +extra + delivery)*0.14).toFixed(2);

        

       var TC = Number(document.getElementById('<%= lblTotlalThesisCost.ClientID %>').value);

       var VC = Number(document.getElementById('<%= lblVatCost.ClientID %>').value);

       

       document.getElementById('<%= lblTotalCost.ClientID %>').value = (TC+VC).toFixed(2);

       document.getElementById('<%= lblthesistotlalcost.ClientID %>').innerText = (TC+VC+delivery).toFixed(2);

       document.getElementById('<%= lblthesistotlalcost.ClientID %>').textContent  = (TC+VC+delivery).toFixed(2);

    }

}



function ValidateText3(i)

{

    if(i.value.length>0)

    {

       i.value = i.value.replace(/[^\d]+/g, '');

       var a = Number(i.value.replace(/[^\d]+/g, ''));

       var b = Number(document.getElementById('<%= txtCPages.ClientID %>').value);

       var b = Number(b*3.81);

       var d = Number(document.getElementById('<%= txtBWPages.ClientID %>').value);

       var d = Number(d*0.32);

       var c = (d+b)*a;

       

       document.getElementById('<%= lblTotalPrinting.ClientID %>').value =(c).toFixed(2);

       document.getElementById('<%= lblprintprice.ClientID %>').innerText =(c).toFixed(2); 

       document.getElementById('<%= lblprintprice.ClientID %>').textContent =(c).toFixed(2); 

        

       var bindings = Number(document.getElementById('<%= lblBinding.ClientID %>').value);

        var extra = Number(document.getElementById('<%= lblextra.ClientID %>').innerHTML);

       var delivery = Number(document.getElementById('<%= lblDelivery.ClientID %>').innerHTML);

        

       document.getElementById('<%= lblTotlalThesisCost.ClientID %>').value =(c +  bindings +extra).toFixed(2);

       document.getElementById('<%= lblthesiscost.ClientID %>').innerText =(c +  bindings +extra).toFixed(2);

       document.getElementById('<%= lblthesiscost.ClientID %>').textContent =(c +  bindings +extra).toFixed(2);

        

       document.getElementById('<%= lblVatCost.ClientID %>').value = ((c +  bindings +extra + delivery)* 0.14).toFixed(2);

       document.getElementById('<%= lblthesisvatcost.ClientID %>').innerText = ((c +  bindings +extra + delivery)* 0.14).toFixed(2);

       document.getElementById('<%= lblthesisvatcost.ClientID %>').textContent = ((c +  bindings +extra + delivery)* 0.14).toFixed(2);

       

       var TC = Number(document.getElementById('<%= lblTotlalThesisCost.ClientID %>').value);

       var VC = Number(document.getElementById('<%= lblVatCost.ClientID %>').value);

       

       document.getElementById('<%= lblTotalCost.ClientID %>').value = (TC+VC+ delivery).toFixed(2);

       document.getElementById('<%= lblthesistotlalcost.ClientID %>').innerText = (TC+VC+ delivery).toFixed(2);

       document.getElementById('<%= lblthesistotlalcost.ClientID %>').textContent  = (TC+VC+ delivery).toFixed(2); 

    }

    else 

    {

      var z =0.00;

      document.getElementById('<%= lblTotalPrinting.ClientID %>').value =(z).toFixed(2);

      document.getElementById('<%= lblprintprice.ClientID %>').innerText =(z).toFixed(2);

      document.getElementById('<%= lblprintprice.ClientID %>').textContent =(z).toFixed(2);

      

      var bindings = Number(document.getElementById('<%= lblBinding.ClientID %>').value);

      var extra = Number(document.getElementById('<%= lblextra.ClientID %>').innerHTML);

      var delivery = Number(document.getElementById('<%= lblDelivery.ClientID %>').innerHTML);

        

      document.getElementById('<%= lblTotlalThesisCost.ClientID %>').value =(z +  bindings +extra).toFixed(2);

      document.getElementById('<%= lblthesiscost.ClientID %>').innerText =(z +  bindings +extra).toFixed(2);

      document.getElementById('<%= lblthesiscost.ClientID %>').textContent =(z +  bindings +extra).toFixed(2);

      

      document.getElementById('<%= lblVatCost.ClientID %>').value =((z +  bindings +extra + delivery)*0.14).toFixed(2); 

      document.getElementById('<%= lblthesisvatcost.ClientID %>').innerText =((z +  bindings +extra + delivery)*0.14).toFixed(2); 

      document.getElementById('<%= lblthesisvatcost.ClientID %>').textContent =((z +  bindings +extra + delivery)*0.14).toFixed(2); 

      

       var TC = Number(document.getElementById('<%= lblTotlalThesisCost.ClientID %>').value);

       var VC = Number(document.getElementById('<%= lblVatCost.ClientID %>').value);

       

       document.getElementById('<%= lblTotalCost.ClientID %>').value = (TC+VC + delivery).toFixed(2);

       document.getElementById('<%= lblthesistotlalcost.ClientID %>').innerText = (TC+VC + delivery).toFixed(2);

       document.getElementById('<%= lblthesistotlalcost.ClientID %>').textContent  = (TC+VC + delivery).toFixed(2);

    }

}



function ValidateText4(i)

{

    if(i.value.length>0)

    {

       i.value = i.value.replace(/[^\d]+/g, '');

       var a = Number(i.value.replace(/[^\d]+/g, ''));

       var b = Number(document.getElementById('<%=txtNovalite.ClientID %>').value);

       var d = Number(document.getElementById('<%=txtturnaround.ClientID %>').value);

       var w = Number(document.getElementById('<%=txtWiro.ClientID %>').value);

       w =  w* 35.53;

       if(d==178.39)

       {

         var c = (b*178.39)+(a*234.35)+w;

         

         if((a + b+ w)>= 3)

         {

            c = c -(c * 0.20);

            document.getElementById('<%= lblBinding.ClientID %>').value =(c).toFixed(2);

            document.getElementById('<%= lblbindingprice.ClientID %>').innerText =(c).toFixed(2); 

            document.getElementById('<%= lblbindingprice.ClientID %>').textContent =(c).toFixed(2); 

         }

         else

         { 

            document.getElementById('<%= lblBinding.ClientID %>').value =(c).toFixed(2);

            document.getElementById('<%= lblbindingprice.ClientID %>').innerText =(c).toFixed(2); 

            document.getElementById('<%= lblbindingprice.ClientID %>').textContent =(c).toFixed(2); 

         }

       }

       else

       {

         var c = (b*122.89)+(a*177.51)+w;

         

         if((a + b+ w)>= 3)

         {

            c = c -(c * 0.20);

            document.getElementById('<%= lblBinding.ClientID %>').value =(c).toFixed(2);

            document.getElementById('<%= lblbindingprice.ClientID %>').innerText =(c).toFixed(2); 

            document.getElementById('<%= lblbindingprice.ClientID %>').textContent =(c).toFixed(2); 

         }

         else

         { 

            document.getElementById('<%= lblBinding.ClientID %>').value =(c).toFixed(2);

            document.getElementById('<%= lblbindingprice.ClientID %>').innerText =(c).toFixed(2); 

            document.getElementById('<%= lblbindingprice.ClientID %>').textContent =(c).toFixed(2); 

         } 

       }

              

       var printing = Number(document.getElementById('<%= lblTotalPrinting.ClientID %>').value);

        var extra = Number(document.getElementById('<%= lblextra.ClientID %>').innerHTML);

       var delivery = Number(document.getElementById('<%= lblDelivery.ClientID %>').innerHTML);

        

       document.getElementById('<%= lblTotlalThesisCost.ClientID %>').value =(c+  printing  +extra ).toFixed(2);

       document.getElementById('<%= lblthesiscost.ClientID %>').innerText =(c+  printing  +extra).toFixed(2);

       document.getElementById('<%= lblthesiscost.ClientID %>').textContent =(c+  printing  +extra).toFixed(2);

       

       document.getElementById('<%= lblVatCost.ClientID %>').value = ((c +  printing  +extra + delivery)*0.14).toFixed(2); 

       document.getElementById('<%= lblthesisvatcost.ClientID %>').innerText =((c +  printing  +extra + delivery)*0.14).toFixed(2); 

       document.getElementById('<%= lblthesisvatcost.ClientID %>').textContent =((c +  printing  +extra + delivery)*0.14).toFixed(2);  

       

       var TC = Number(document.getElementById('<%= lblTotlalThesisCost.ClientID %>').value);

       var VC = Number(document.getElementById('<%= lblVatCost.ClientID %>').value);

       

       document.getElementById('<%= lblTotalCost.ClientID %>').value = (TC+VC + delivery).toFixed(2);

       document.getElementById('<%= lblthesistotlalcost.ClientID %>').innerText = (TC+VC + delivery).toFixed(2);

       document.getElementById('<%= lblthesistotlalcost.ClientID %>').textContent  = (TC+VC + delivery).toFixed(2); 

    }

    else 

    {

       var novel = Number(document.getElementById('<%=txtNovalite.ClientID %>').value);

       var d = Number(document.getElementById('<%=txtturnaround.ClientID %>').value);

       novel = novel * d;

       var Wiro = Number(document.getElementById('<%=txtWiro.ClientID %>').value);

       Wiro = Wiro * 35.53;

       

       document.getElementById('<%= lblBinding.ClientID %>').value = (novel+Wiro).toFixed(2);

       document.getElementById('<%= lblbindingprice.ClientID %>').innerText =(novel+Wiro).toFixed(2); 

       document.getElementById('<%= lblbindingprice.ClientID %>').textContent =(novel+Wiro).toFixed(2);

       

       var printing = Number(document.getElementById('<%= lblTotalPrinting.ClientID %>').value);

       var extra = Number(document.getElementById('<%= lblextra.ClientID %>').innerHTML);

       var delivery = Number(document.getElementById('<%= lblDelivery.ClientID %>').innerHTML);

        

       document.getElementById('<%= lblTotlalThesisCost.ClientID %>').value =(novel+  printing  +extra).toFixed(2);

       document.getElementById('<%= lblthesiscost.ClientID %>').innerText =(novel+  printing  +extra).toFixed(2);

       document.getElementById('<%= lblthesiscost.ClientID %>').textContent =(novel+  printing  +extra).toFixed(2);

       

       document.getElementById('<%= lblVatCost.ClientID %>').value =((novel+  printing  +extra + delivery)*0.14).toFixed(2); 

       document.getElementById('<%= lblthesisvatcost.ClientID %>').innerText =((novel+  printing  +extra + delivery)*0.14).toFixed(2); 

       document.getElementById('<%= lblthesisvatcost.ClientID %>').textContent =((novel+  printing  +extra + delivery)*0.14).toFixed(2);  

       

       var TC = Number(document.getElementById('<%= lblTotlalThesisCost.ClientID %>').value);

       var VC = Number(document.getElementById('<%= lblVatCost.ClientID %>').value);

       

       document.getElementById('<%= lblTotalCost.ClientID %>').value = (TC+VC + delivery).toFixed(2);  

       document.getElementById('<%= lblthesistotlalcost.ClientID %>').innerText = (TC+VC + delivery).toFixed(2);  

       document.getElementById('<%= lblthesistotlalcost.ClientID %>').textContent  = (TC+VC + delivery).toFixed(2);    

    }

}



function ValidateText5(i)

{

   if(i.value.length>0)

    {

       i.value = i.value.replace(/[^\d]+/g, '');

       var a = Number(i.value.replace(/[^\d]+/g, ''));

       var b = Number(document.getElementById('<%=txtCalOxford.ClientID %>').value);

       var d = Number(document.getElementById('<%=txtturnaround.ClientID %>').value);

       var w = Number(document.getElementById('<%=txtWiro.ClientID %>').value);

       w = w* 35.53;

       

       if(d==122.89)

       {

         var c = (b*177.51)+(a*122.89)+w;

         

         if((a + b+ w)>= 3)

         {

            c = c -(c * 0.20);

            document.getElementById('<%= lblBinding.ClientID %>').value =(c).toFixed(2);

            document.getElementById('<%= lblbindingprice.ClientID %>').innerText =(c).toFixed(2); 

            document.getElementById('<%= lblbindingprice.ClientID %>').textContent =(c).toFixed(2); 

         }

         else

         { 

            document.getElementById('<%= lblBinding.ClientID %>').value =(c).toFixed(2);

            document.getElementById('<%= lblbindingprice.ClientID %>').innerText =(c).toFixed(2); 

            document.getElementById('<%= lblbindingprice.ClientID %>').textContent =(c).toFixed(2); 

         }

       }

       else

       {

         var c = (a*178.39)+(b*234.35)+w;

         

         if((a + b+ w)>= 3)

         {

            c = c -(c * 0.20);

            document.getElementById('<%= lblBinding.ClientID %>').value =(c).toFixed(2);

            document.getElementById('<%= lblbindingprice.ClientID %>').innerText =(c).toFixed(2); 

            document.getElementById('<%= lblbindingprice.ClientID %>').textContent =(c).toFixed(2); 

         }

         else

         { 

            document.getElementById('<%= lblBinding.ClientID %>').value =(c).toFixed(2);

            document.getElementById('<%= lblbindingprice.ClientID %>').innerText =(c).toFixed(2); 

            document.getElementById('<%= lblbindingprice.ClientID %>').textContent =(c).toFixed(2); 

         } 

       }

       

       var printing = Number(document.getElementById('<%= lblTotalPrinting.ClientID %>').value);

       var extra = Number(document.getElementById('<%= lblextra.ClientID %>').innerHTML);

       var delivery = Number(document.getElementById('<%= lblDelivery.ClientID %>').innerHTML);

        

       document.getElementById('<%= lblTotlalThesisCost.ClientID %>').value =(c +  printing  +extra ).toFixed(2);

       document.getElementById('<%= lblthesiscost.ClientID %>').innerText =(c +  printing  +extra ).toFixed(2);

       document.getElementById('<%= lblthesiscost.ClientID %>').textContent =(c +  printing  +extra).toFixed(2);

       

       document.getElementById('<%= lblVatCost.ClientID %>').value =((c +  printing  +extra + delivery)*0.14).toFixed(2); 

       document.getElementById('<%= lblthesisvatcost.ClientID %>').innerText =((c +  printing  +extra + delivery)*0.14).toFixed(2);

       document.getElementById('<%= lblthesisvatcost.ClientID %>').textContent =((c +  printing  +extra + delivery)*0.14).toFixed(2); 

       

       var TC = Number(document.getElementById('<%= lblTotlalThesisCost.ClientID %>').value);

       var VC = Number(document.getElementById('<%= lblVatCost.ClientID %>').value);

       

       document.getElementById('<%= lblTotalCost.ClientID %>').value = (TC+VC + delivery).toFixed(2); 

       document.getElementById('<%= lblthesistotlalcost.ClientID %>').innerText = (TC+VC + delivery).toFixed(2); 

       document.getElementById('<%= lblthesistotlalcost.ClientID %>').textContent  = (TC+VC + delivery).toFixed(2);

    }

    else 

    {

       var oxford = Number(document.getElementById('<%=txtCalOxford.ClientID %>').value);

       var d = Number(document.getElementById('<%=txtturnaround.ClientID %>').value);

       oxford = oxford * d;

       var Wiro = Number(document.getElementById('<%=txtWiro.ClientID %>').value);

       Wiro = Wiro * 35.53;

       

       document.getElementById('<%= lblBinding.ClientID %>').value = (oxford + Wiro).toFixed(2);

       document.getElementById('<%= lblbindingprice.ClientID %>').innerText =(oxford + Wiro).toFixed(2);

       document.getElementById('<%= lblbindingprice.ClientID %>').textContent =(oxford + Wiro).toFixed(2);

       

       var printing = Number(document.getElementById('<%= lblTotalPrinting.ClientID %>').value);

        var extra = Number(document.getElementById('<%= lblextra.ClientID %>').innerHTML);

       var delivery = Number(document.getElementById('<%= lblDelivery.ClientID %>').innerHTML);

        

       document.getElementById('<%= lblTotlalThesisCost.ClientID %>').value =(oxford+  printing  +extra).toFixed(2);

       document.getElementById('<%= lblthesiscost.ClientID %>').innerText =(oxford+  printing  +extra).toFixed(2);

       document.getElementById('<%= lblthesiscost.ClientID %>').textContent =(oxford+  printing  +extra).toFixed(2);

       

       document.getElementById('<%= lblVatCost.ClientID %>').value = ((oxford+  printing  +extra + delivery)*0.14).toFixed(2);

       document.getElementById('<%= lblthesisvatcost.ClientID %>').innerText =((oxford+  printing  +extra + delivery)*0.14).toFixed(2);

       document.getElementById('<%= lblthesisvatcost.ClientID %>').textContent =((oxford+  printing  +extra + delivery)*0.14).toFixed(2);

       

       var TC = Number(document.getElementById('<%= lblTotlalThesisCost.ClientID %>').value);

       var VC = Number(document.getElementById('<%= lblVatCost.ClientID %>').value);

       

       document.getElementById('<%= lblTotalCost.ClientID %>').value = (TC+VC + delivery).toFixed(2);

       document.getElementById('<%= lblthesistotlalcost.ClientID %>').innerText = (TC+VC + delivery).toFixed(2);

       document.getElementById('<%= lblthesistotlalcost.ClientID %>').textContent  = (TC+VC + delivery).toFixed(2);

    }

}



function ValidateText6(i)

{

   if(i.value.length>0)

    {

       i.value = i.value.replace(/[^\d]+/g, '');

       var a = Number(i.value.replace(/[^\d]+/g, ''));

       var b = Number(document.getElementById('<%=txtCalOxford.ClientID %>').value);

       var n = Number(document.getElementById('<%=txtNovalite.ClientID %>').value);

       var d = Number(document.getElementById('<%=txtturnaround.ClientID %>').value);

       w = a* 35.53;

         

       if(d==122.89)

       {

         var c = (b*177.51)+(n*122.89)+w;

         

         if((n + b+ a)>= 3)

         {

            c = c -(c * 0.20);

            document.getElementById('<%= lblBinding.ClientID %>').value =(c).toFixed(2);

            document.getElementById('<%= lblbindingprice.ClientID %>').innerText =(c).toFixed(2); 

            document.getElementById('<%= lblbindingprice.ClientID %>').textContent =(c).toFixed(2); 

         }

         else

         { 

            document.getElementById('<%= lblBinding.ClientID %>').value =(c).toFixed(2);

            document.getElementById('<%= lblbindingprice.ClientID %>').innerText =(c).toFixed(2); 

            document.getElementById('<%= lblbindingprice.ClientID %>').textContent =(c).toFixed(2); 

         }

       }

       else

       {

         var c = (n*178.39)+(b*234.35)+w;

         

         if((n + b+ a)>= 3)

         {

            c = c -(c * 0.20);

            document.getElementById('<%= lblBinding.ClientID %>').value =(c).toFixed(2);

            document.getElementById('<%= lblbindingprice.ClientID %>').innerText =(c).toFixed(2); 

            document.getElementById('<%= lblbindingprice.ClientID %>').textContent =(c).toFixed(2); 

         }

         else

         { 

            document.getElementById('<%= lblBinding.ClientID %>').value =(c).toFixed(2);

            document.getElementById('<%= lblbindingprice.ClientID %>').innerText =(c).toFixed(2); 

            document.getElementById('<%= lblbindingprice.ClientID %>').textContent =(c).toFixed(2); 

         } 

       } 

             

       var printing = Number(document.getElementById('<%= lblTotalPrinting.ClientID %>').value);

       var extra = Number(document.getElementById('<%= lblextra.ClientID %>').innerHTML);

       var delivery = Number(document.getElementById('<%= lblDelivery.ClientID %>').innerHTML);

        

       document.getElementById('<%= lblTotlalThesisCost.ClientID %>').value =(c +  printing  +extra).toFixed(2);

       document.getElementById('<%= lblthesiscost.ClientID %>').innerText =(c +  printing  +extra).toFixed(2);

       document.getElementById('<%= lblthesiscost.ClientID %>').textContent =(c +  printing  +extra).toFixed(2);

       

       document.getElementById('<%= lblVatCost.ClientID %>').value =((c +  printing  +extra + delivery)*0.14).toFixed(2); 

       document.getElementById('<%= lblthesisvatcost.ClientID %>').innerText =((c +  printing  +extra + delivery)*0.14).toFixed(2);

       document.getElementById('<%= lblthesisvatcost.ClientID %>').textContent =((c +  printing  +extra + delivery)*0.14).toFixed(2); 

       

       var TC = Number(document.getElementById('<%= lblTotlalThesisCost.ClientID %>').value);

       var VC = Number(document.getElementById('<%= lblVatCost.ClientID %>').value);

       

       document.getElementById('<%= lblTotalCost.ClientID %>').value = (TC+VC + delivery).toFixed(2); 

       document.getElementById('<%= lblthesistotlalcost.ClientID %>').innerText = (TC+VC + delivery).toFixed(2); 

       document.getElementById('<%= lblthesistotlalcost.ClientID %>').textContent  = (TC+VC + delivery).toFixed(2);

    }

    else 

    {

       var a = Number(document.getElementById('<%=txtWiro.ClientID %>').value);

       var b = Number(document.getElementById('<%=txtCalOxford.ClientID %>').value);

       var n = Number(document.getElementById('<%=txtNovalite.ClientID %>').value);

       var d = Number(document.getElementById('<%=txtturnaround.ClientID %>').value);

       w = a* 35.53;

         

       if(d==122.89)

       {

         var c = (b*177.51)+(n*122.89)+w;

         

         if((n + b+ a)>= 3)

         {

            c = c -(c * 0.20);

            document.getElementById('<%= lblBinding.ClientID %>').value =(c).toFixed(2);

            document.getElementById('<%= lblbindingprice.ClientID %>').innerText =(c).toFixed(2); 

            document.getElementById('<%= lblbindingprice.ClientID %>').textContent =(c).toFixed(2); 

         }

         else

         { 

            document.getElementById('<%= lblBinding.ClientID %>').value =(c).toFixed(2);

            document.getElementById('<%= lblbindingprice.ClientID %>').innerText =(c).toFixed(2); 

            document.getElementById('<%= lblbindingprice.ClientID %>').textContent =(c).toFixed(2); 

         }

       }

       else

       {

         var c = (n*178.39)+(b*234.35)+w;

         

         if((n + b+ a)>= 3)

         {

            c = c -(c * 0.20);

            document.getElementById('<%= lblBinding.ClientID %>').value =(c).toFixed(2);

            document.getElementById('<%= lblbindingprice.ClientID %>').innerText =(c).toFixed(2); 

            document.getElementById('<%= lblbindingprice.ClientID %>').textContent =(c).toFixed(2); 

         }

         else

         { 

            document.getElementById('<%= lblBinding.ClientID %>').value =(c).toFixed(2);

            document.getElementById('<%= lblbindingprice.ClientID %>').innerText =(c).toFixed(2); 

            document.getElementById('<%= lblbindingprice.ClientID %>').textContent =(c).toFixed(2); 

         } 

       } 

              

       var printing = Number(document.getElementById('<%= lblTotalPrinting.ClientID %>').value);

       var extra = Number(document.getElementById('<%= lblextra.ClientID %>').innerHTML);

       var delivery = Number(document.getElementById('<%= lblDelivery.ClientID %>').innerHTML);

        

       document.getElementById('<%= lblTotlalThesisCost.ClientID %>').value =(c +  printing  +extra).toFixed(2);

       document.getElementById('<%= lblthesiscost.ClientID %>').innerText =(c +  printing  +extra).toFixed(2);

       document.getElementById('<%= lblthesiscost.ClientID %>').textContent =(c +  printing  +extra).toFixed(2);

       

       document.getElementById('<%= lblVatCost.ClientID %>').value =((c +  printing  +extra + delivery)*0.14).toFixed(2); 

       document.getElementById('<%= lblthesisvatcost.ClientID %>').innerText =((c +  printing  +extra + delivery)*0.14).toFixed(2);

       document.getElementById('<%= lblthesisvatcost.ClientID %>').textContent =((c +  printing  +extra + delivery)*0.14).toFixed(2); 

       

       var TC = Number(document.getElementById('<%= lblTotlalThesisCost.ClientID %>').value);

       var VC = Number(document.getElementById('<%= lblVatCost.ClientID %>').value);

       

       document.getElementById('<%= lblTotalCost.ClientID %>').value = (TC+VC + delivery).toFixed(2); 

       document.getElementById('<%= lblthesistotlalcost.ClientID %>').innerText = (TC+VC + delivery).toFixed(2); 

       document.getElementById('<%= lblthesistotlalcost.ClientID %>').textContent  = (TC+VC + delivery).toFixed(2);

    }

}

    </script>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:JCWEBHOST
26 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 34134358
yes you can create a jsp/servlet that generates and returns your javascript
same concept as a normal page except you return js instead of html
remember to change the content type
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Peter Kwan
ID: 34134366
How about defining the ClientIDs as javascript global variables  in your ASP.Net page, like this:
<script type="text/javascript" language="javascript">
var txtCPages = '<%= txtCPages.ClientID %>';
var txtCopiespages = '<%= txtCopiespages.ClientID %>';
...

</script>

Open in new window


So you can replace all your client id in your quoted code to:

<script type="text/javascript" language="javascript">
    function ValidateText(i)
{   
    if(i.value.length>0)
    {
      i.value = i.value.replace(/[^\d]+/g, '');
       var a = Number(i.value.replace(/[^\d]+/g, ''));
       var a = Number(a*0.32);
       var b = Number(document.getElementById(txtCPages).value);
       var b = Number(b*3.81);
       var d = Number(document.getElementById(txtCopiespages).value);
       var c = (a+b)*d;
...
}

Open in new window


and the script can be saved as external javascript file and reference in your ASP.Net page.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JCWEBHOST
ID: 34134385
sorry please explan again?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:getnitincr
ID: 34134386
just copy ur entire internal script to a seperate file name it as with .js extension . for example myspace.js

adda a reference to this page as'
<script language="javascript" type="text/javascript" src=" myspace.js"> </script>
0
 

Author Comment

by:JCWEBHOST
ID: 34134395
where does this code go:

<script type="text/javascript" language="javascript">
var txtCPages = '<%= txtCPages.ClientID %>';
var txtCopiespages = '<%= txtCopiespages.ClientID %>';
...

</script>


and how do i link the external js file ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JCWEBHOST
ID: 34134429
and the global variables?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Peter Kwan
ID: 34134434
This script should be within your original ASP.NET page:

<script type="text/javascript" language="javascript">
var txtCPages = '<%= txtCPages.ClientID %>';
var txtCopiespages = '<%= txtCopiespages.ClientID %>';
...

</script>

To link to the external js file, you may follow getnitincr's comment.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Peter Kwan
ID: 34134444
The above code will define the global variables for use in your external javascript.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JCWEBHOST
ID: 34134469
i am getting this error

Object doesn't support this property or method
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Peter Kwan
ID: 34134576
textContent is not supported for IE
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Peter Kwan
ID: 34134614
0
 

Author Comment

by:JCWEBHOST
ID: 34134620
what can i use?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JCWEBHOST
ID: 34134675
here is my js

  function ValidateBlackPages(i)
{  
    if(i.value.length>0)
    {
      i.value = i.value.replace(/[^\d]+/g, '');
       document.getElementById(Copies).value =i.toFixed(2);
       document.getElementById(Copies).innerText=i.toFixed(2);
      }

}




and here is my code

    <script src="js/JScript.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
    <script type="text/javascript" language="javascript">
        var BlackPages = '<%= txtBlackPages %>';
        var ColourPages = '<%= txtColourPages.ClientID %>';
        var txtCopies = '<%= txtCopies.ClientID %>';
        var TotalPrintingCost = '<%= lblTotalPrintingCost.ClientID %>';
        var Copies = '<%= txtCopies.ClientID %>';
    </script>
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:JCWEBHOST
ID: 34134689
but i still get the same error
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Peter Kwan
ID: 34134702
As quoted in my above link, when you are using IE, then it will fall to use innerText. If you are using FF, then it will fall into textContent.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JCWEBHOST
ID: 34134784
yes, so i changed the file js to

  function ValidateBlackPages(i)
{  
    if(i.value.length>0)
    {
      i.value = i.value.replace(/[^\d]+/g, '');
       document.getElementById(Copies).innerText=i.toFixed(2);
      }

}


but i still get the same error
0
 

Author Comment

by:JCWEBHOST
ID: 34134865
Please Help?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Peter Kwan
ID: 34134869
I think it should be:

document.getElementById(Copies).innerText=i.value.toFixed(2);
0
 

Author Comment

by:JCWEBHOST
ID: 34134879
nope still not working.


<asp:Content ID="Content1" ContentPlaceHolderID="head" runat="Server">
    <link href="css/StyleSheet.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" />
     <script type="text/javascript">
        var BlackPages = '<%= txtBlackPages %>';
        var ColourPages = '<%= txtColourPages.ClientID %>';
        var txtCopies = '<%= txtCopies.ClientID %>';
        var TotalPrintingCost = '<%= lblTotalPrintingCost.ClientID %>';
        var Copies = '<%= txtCopies.ClientID %>';
    </script>
    <script src="js/JScript.js" type="text/javascript"></script>  
    </asp:Content>



js file



  function ValidateBlackPages(i)
{  
    if(i.value.length>0)
    {
      i.value = i.value.replace(/[^\d]+/g, '');
      document.getElementById(Copies).innerText=i.value.toFixed(2);
      }

}



textbox



<asp:TextBox ID="txtBlackPages" runat="server" CssClass="textbox" Width="35px" onkeyup="ValidateBlackPages(this)"></asp:TextBox>
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Peter Kwan
ID: 34134895
Can you please print the alert  like this:

  function ValidateBlackPages(i)
{  
    alert("I1 = " + i.value);
    if(i.value.length>0)
    {
      i.value = i.value.replace(/[^\d]+/g, '');
      alert("I2 = " + i.value);
      alert("Copies = " + Copies);
      alert("I3 = " + i.value.toFixed(2));
      document.getElementById(Copies).innerText=i.value.toFixed(2);
      }

}
0
 

Author Comment

by:JCWEBHOST
ID: 34134914
the 3 alert works but when it comes to the

document.getElementById(Copies).innerText=i.value.toFixed(2);


i get the error
0
 

Author Comment

by:JCWEBHOST
ID: 34134920
the ffg is the output:

2
2
ctl00_ContentPlaceHolder1_txtCopies
and i get an error
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Peter Kwan
ID: 34134924
How about

alert("I3 = " + parseFloat(i.value).toFixed(2));
0
 

Author Comment

by:JCWEBHOST
ID: 34134952
my external js:


  function ValidateBlackPages(i)
{  
    alert("I1 = " + i.value);
    if(i.value.length>0)
    {
      i.value = i.value.replace(/[^\d]+/g, '');
      alert("I2 = " + i.value);
      alert("Copies = " + Copies);
      alert("I3 = " + i.value.toFixed(2));
      alert("I3 = " + parseFloat(i.value).toFixed(2));
      document.getElementById(Copies).innerText=i.value.toFixed(2);
      }

}


input on textbox s


output alert
5
5
ctl00_ContentPlaceHolder1_txtCopies
Error: Object doesn't support this property or method
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
tuxnani earned 500 total points
ID: 34135331
even using alert could be no proper solution. Use div and use innerHTML string to output the results and you can comfortably use external js
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JCWEBHOST
ID: 34144251
thanks
0